KudoZ home » French to English » Music

lecteur de CD [UK]

English translation: CD player


16:30 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
French term or phrase: lecteur de CD [UK]
This is from a fiche technique for a theatrical performance. I'm wondering what is the most common way of saying this in UK English - with an emphasis on a "neutral" theatrical context. In this case professonal equipment is the same as high-end consumer products.
David Vaughn
English translation:CD player
Explanation:
in all Englishes...No?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 16:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Portable MP3 Players MP3 CD Players Hard Disk Players Audio/Car ... will try to price beat any other UK website ... is a featured packed digital audio player giving you ...
www.advancedmp3players.co.uk/shop/ - 51k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Maplin Electronics Home... information. · Plays just about any type of CD or DVD ... This impressive multiregion DVD player will play practically any ... carriage charges are based on the UK only ...
www.maplin.co.uk/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10CD playerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3could just "standard" be of any use?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could just "standard" be of any use?


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
CD player


Explanation:
in all Englishes...No?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 16:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Portable MP3 Players MP3 CD Players Hard Disk Players Audio/Car ... will try to price beat any other UK website ... is a featured packed digital audio player giving you ...
www.advancedmp3players.co.uk/shop/ - 51k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Maplin Electronics Home... information. · Plays just about any type of CD or DVD ... This impressive multiregion DVD player will play practically any ... carriage charges are based on the UK only ...
www.maplin.co.uk/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep !
5 mins

agree  Ian Burley
17 mins

agree  DocteurPC: CD is an acronym - it does not really change - OK in France they now say cédérom for CD-ROM (which I hate-!cédérom-not France)
25 mins
  -> what is your point??

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
55 mins

agree  VRN
55 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think they might just mean 'suitable for use on UK mains voltage'
5 hrs
  -> Dusty I was not present at the creation of the world...I mean..it could mean Underwater and In a Tank for all I know..right? on the backs of little fishes....:)

agree  1045
12 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
19 hrs