KudoZ home » French to English » Music

bourrin

English translation: more background


07:35 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: bourrin
this is for a dictionary entry, so there's no context.

my larousse says it's a horse or a motor. however, i think it's also a kind of music...? i've seen it in lists with techno, electronic, house, etc.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:more background
Explanation:
Music 'bourrin' means 'hard rock/thrash metal' - music to make your ears bleed (I think it comes from 'biker music', as 'bourrin' is colloquial for motorbike).

'Bourrin' can also describe (a) a promiscuous woman, an 'easy lay' (b) a highly-sexed man.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, that's just the answer I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definition
Fanny Thuiller
3red-neck music
Odette Grille
3more background
Charlotte Allen
3not only "style", but also appreciation of qualityDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
Bourrin is also used in (slang) French to talk about someone "qui ne fait pas dans la dentelle".
I think it can be apply to music (jouer bourrin... mais je préfère ne pas connaitre ce genre de musique!!!!

Déf. : Se disait à l'origine d'un cheval, mais s'utilise le plus souvent pour caractériser certains hommes.
Être bourrin : ou comment montrer à la personne intéressée qu'on est vraiment super pressé... et qu'on doit donc largement écraser toutes phases préalables pouvant être agréables...


    Reference: http://www.crieur.com/f.php?lemot=279
Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more background


Explanation:
Music 'bourrin' means 'hard rock/thrash metal' - music to make your ears bleed (I think it comes from 'biker music', as 'bourrin' is colloquial for motorbike).

'Bourrin' can also describe (a) a promiscuous woman, an 'easy lay' (b) a highly-sexed man.


    Reference: http://www.prixdumatos.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=4454&st...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you, that's just the answer I was looking for!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not only "style", but also appreciation of quality


Explanation:
A google of the 2 terms groupe + bourrin shows that the term is used to express an idea of quality - both negative and positive - that seemingly is somewhat independant of style.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red-neck music


Explanation:
loud music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-10 15:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavy metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-10 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bourrer also means to fill up to the brim...They also have a verb bourriner : to play heavy metal music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-10 15:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like go to the limit of the bearable

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French