KudoZ home » French to English » Names (personal, company)

ébéniste

English translation: cabinet-maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ébéniste
English translation:cabinet-maker

18:22 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company) / ébénisterie
French term or phrase: ébéniste
I know that "ébéniste" is often translated as "cabinet maker" but is there any other translation that exists, given that they do much more than make cabinets (tables, chairs, shelves, for example)? Is "woodworker" a possibility, or does this take away from the artistic aspect of the name?
Leanne
cabinet-maker
Explanation:
In English, this represents equally well the finest grade of craftsmanship, required to make furniture of all kinds (not *just* cabinets!).

'Woodworker' would indeed be down-grading the level of skill, it is more usually applied to a hobby carpenter, or more generally, to anyone who works with wood.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Though I really like fine woodworking, you've all made your point that cabinet-maker is the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cabinet-maker
Tony M
4finish (finished) carpentry; fine woodworking
silviantonia
3 -1Carpentersdavidson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cabinet-maker


Explanation:
In English, this represents equally well the finest grade of craftsmanship, required to make furniture of all kinds (not *just* cabinets!).

'Woodworker' would indeed be down-grading the level of skill, it is more usually applied to a hobby carpenter, or more generally, to anyone who works with wood.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Though I really like fine woodworking, you've all made your point that cabinet-maker is the correct term.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Littre " Menuisier qui travaille l'ébène et les autres bois et fait des meubles."
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  drcal
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Drcal!

agree  Irene McClure: absolutely - here is a detailed description written for people wanting to start a career in cabinet making - http://careers.fcps.edu/jobspecs/62750, Cabinetmaker I.pdf
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Merci, Patrice !

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.npg.org.uk/live/frparis.asp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  swanda: definitely!
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda !

agree  Uma Hariharan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma!

agree  rkillings
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish (finished) carpentry; fine woodworking


Explanation:
I have used this option myself quite frequently. Here are some links:

Ten Rules for Finish Carpentry - Finish carpentry makes the eye work hard and skip over imperfections.
www.taunton.com/finehomebuilding/how-to/articles/ten-rules-... - 56k -

Finished carpentry shall not be delivered until buildings are enclosed .... For installation of architectural woodwork and finished carpentry items, employ only tradesmen experienced in the fabrication and installation of architectural materials.
www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/downloads/pdf/finish-carpentry.pdf

Northwest Fine Woodworking represents leading American furniture designers and artisans who hand craft contemporary fine wood furniture and unique gifts.
www.nwfinewoodworking.com/ - 8k



silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'finish carpentry' and 'finished carpentry' (as in your ref.) are 2 quite different things. 'fine woodworking' might be used to translate 'ébénisterie', but not 'ébéniste' / I think this must be US usage, AFAIK we don't use these terms in the UK
8 hrs
  -> Tony, I have an ébéniste son and friends as well; they are finished carpenters and fine woodworkers as well. I don't disagree with cabinet maker, but my option is valid./ You are probably right... it is common here in the US.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Carpenter


Explanation:
I even found 'woodsman' or 'woodworker'

sdavidson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Merely calling the person a 'carpenter' (= menuisier) would be very much under-stating this highly-skilled occupation; my FR friend insists he is NOT a mere 'menuisier', he is an 'ébéniste'
15 hrs