KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

maitre d'ouvrage

English translation: Owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maitre d'ouvrage
English translation:Owner
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

20:02 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: maitre d'ouvrage
refers to work experience stated on a CV of a nuclear engineer
GillW (MCIL)
Owner
Explanation:
The Maître de l'Ouvrage or Maître d'Ouvrage is, or should be, if the term is used correctly, the Project Owner, the Client, the Employer, the body who pays to have work done.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OwnerxxxBourth
2contracting authority
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contracting authority


Explanation:
according to Robert et Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 20:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps here simply \"contractor\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: ok for contracting authority as one possible option, mais "contractor" would be le maître d'oeuvre
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Owner


Explanation:
The Maître de l'Ouvrage or Maître d'Ouvrage is, or should be, if the term is used correctly, the Project Owner, the Client, the Employer, the body who pays to have work done.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: absolutely
9 hrs