KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

maitre d'oeuvre

English translation: not easy


20:04 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: maitre d'oeuvre
relates to work experience as per CV of nuclear engineer. Wish to understand the difference between this term and "maitre d'ouvrage", previously posted
GillW (MCIL)
English translation:not easy
Explanation:
It is the or one of the counterpart(s) to the "Owner", and may or may not be the body that actually does the work, i.e. the contractor.

The exact translation really requires knowledge of the contract arrangements.
Basically it can be a body advising the Client/Owner, as a consulting engineer or architect, who oversees the work done by contractors; or it may be the Main/Prime Contractor carrying out a portion of the work himself (generally, but not always) and subcontracting other portions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The AFNOR nuclear dict. gives:

maître d\'oeuvre - prime contractor, lead contractor
maître d\'ouvrage - owner, employer, client, purchaser
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not easyxxxBourth
5Main (contractor)Christine DIXMIER
3project manager
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project manager


Explanation:
Robert et Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: Kudoz search... among other searches and research - (a project manager would be more like a chef/responsable de projet)
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not easy


Explanation:
It is the or one of the counterpart(s) to the "Owner", and may or may not be the body that actually does the work, i.e. the contractor.

The exact translation really requires knowledge of the contract arrangements.
Basically it can be a body advising the Client/Owner, as a consulting engineer or architect, who oversees the work done by contractors; or it may be the Main/Prime Contractor carrying out a portion of the work himself (generally, but not always) and subcontracting other portions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The AFNOR nuclear dict. gives:

maître d\'oeuvre - prime contractor, lead contractor
maître d\'ouvrage - owner, employer, client, purchaser

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: 100% right
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main (contractor)


Explanation:
Le maître d'oeuvre est l'entrepreneur général à qui est confié l'ensemble d'un projet (de construction ou autre) et qui ensuite sous-traite les différentes parties à des sous-traitants (contractors).
Le maître d'ouvrage est le "propriétaire" (owner or building owner) du projet, du bâtiment, du site... qui confie l'ensemble des travaux à réaliser au maître d'oeuvre (Main contractor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-16 15:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is Main Contractor (without brackets

Christine DIXMIER
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French