KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

maitrise d'oeuvre pour l'equipement de la chaine de cellules blindees procedes

English translation: contractor in charge of installing/equipment contractor for process shielded cells line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maitrise d'oeuvre pour l'equipement de la chaîne de cellules blindées procédés
English translation:contractor in charge of installing/equipment contractor for process shielded cells line
Entered by: xxxdf49f

20:06 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: maitrise d'oeuvre pour l'equipement de la chaine de cellules blindees procedes
a nuclear engineering function
GillW (MCIL)
contractor in charge of installing/equipment contractor for process shielded cells line
Explanation:
cellules blindées = shielded cells or lead-shielded cells.
chaîne = line
chaîne procédés = process line

ce serait bien si vous pouviez utiliser des accents en Français...
Et aussi pour traduire quelque chose d'aussi complexe et surtout d'aussi sensible que du nucléaire, quelques recherches personnelles ne seraient pas superflues plutôt que de dépendre de Kudoz...
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IN CHARGE OF supply?/installation? of ...xxxBourth
3contractor in charge of installing/equipment contractor for process shielded cells linexxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractor in charge of installing/equipment contractor for process shielded cells line


Explanation:
cellules blindées = shielded cells or lead-shielded cells.
chaîne = line
chaîne procédés = process line

ce serait bien si vous pouviez utiliser des accents en Français...
Et aussi pour traduire quelque chose d'aussi complexe et surtout d'aussi sensible que du nucléaire, quelques recherches personnelles ne seraient pas superflues plutôt que de dépendre de Kudoz...

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN CHARGE OF supply?/installation? of ...


Explanation:
process metal-clad switchgear cubicle chain equipment (???????)

cellule blindée (appareillage électrique) = metal-clad cubicle (switchgear)
[AFNOR nuclear dict.]
I guess it could be the switchgear cubicle powering a "process" of some kind, but I can't figure out how "chain" fits in, so I suspect it is something else entirely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2018 days (2010-12-25 10:20:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

5 years on and I have encountered these cellules blindées myself, and rediscovered this question at the same time.

A cet effet, le SCK•CEN possède de grandes installations comme les réacteurs de recherche BR1, BR2 et VENUS, des CELLULES BLINDEES POUR ETUDIER LES MATIERES RADIOACTIVES et des laboratoires spécialisés, comme le laboratoire souterrain HADES. [ ... ] Cellules blindées pour la manipulation à distance de hautes activités
http://www.sckcen.be/fr/Science-Societe/Applications-nucleai...

Elle incluait une RANGÉE de quatorze CELLULES BLINDÉES massives, avec des PAROIS EN BÉTON de forte densité et des HUBLOTS AU PLOMB d’un mètre d’épaisseur.
http://www.francenuc.org/fr_sites/idfp_font_f.htm
[Presumably the rangée is your chaîne.

This guide covers materials handling equipment used in HOT CELLS (SHIELDED CELLS) for the processing and HANDLING OF NUCLEAR AND RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS ...
www.astm.org/Standards/C1554.htm

The facility comprises a number of heavily SHIELDED CELLS with REMOTE OPERATIONS ENABLING THE HANDLING, TRANSFER, PREPARATION and inspection of highly ...
www.nnl.co.uk/facilities/.../windscale-technology-centre.ht...


As xxxdf49F said ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218