KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

fusion en pression

English translation: Under pressure fusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusion en pression
English translation:Under pressure fusion
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

16:09 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear reactors
French term or phrase: fusion en pression
"Plusieurs risques sont associés à la fusion en pression, parmi lesquels le risque lié à I'échauffement direct de I'enceinte, le risque de perte d'étanchéité de I'enceinte suite aux effets mécaniques sur la cuve et le risque d'endommagement des matériels nécessaires à la gestion des accidents graves consécutif à I'impact d'un transport de corium sur ces matériels."
Andre Lotter
Under pressure fusion
Explanation:
The text reviews the dangers and risks of fusion under pressure.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Under pressure fusion
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3a relative thingxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under pressure fusion


Explanation:
The text reviews the dangers and risks of fusion under pressure.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a relative thing


Explanation:
Like aunts and uncles.

Nuclear fusion requires high temperatures, and even higher temperatures if the pressure is low (or normal, at atmospheric pressure). Where the boundary between "low" and "high" pressure lies in this field I cannot say, but if they are talking about "pression", then it has to be "high" pressure, be it relative to no pressure at all, to atmospheric pressure, or to moderately above-atmospheric pressure, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218