ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

sciences de la matière

English translation: physical sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sciences de la matière
English translation:physical sciences
Entered by: V. H.

15:23 Apr 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: sciences de la matière
Dans un CV :

"DEUG en Sciences de la matière"

Est-ce que sciences de la matière se traduit bien par material sciences en angl ? Je ne trouve la traduction exacte nulle part...

Merci
V. H.
physical sciences
Explanation:
No, it is not the same as "sciences des matériaux". It is a little more subtle than that, and refers to the sciences that affect "things", as opposed to "sciences de la vie" (biology) or "sciences de la terre" (geology etc.). Basically I think it refers to a certain "mix" of physics and chemistry. (Sorry about all the ""s !)
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4physical sciencesKari Foster
3 +1Material(s) Sciencexxxdf49f


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physical sciences


Explanation:
No, it is not the same as "sciences des matériaux". It is a little more subtle than that, and refers to the sciences that affect "things", as opposed to "sciences de la vie" (biology) or "sciences de la terre" (geology etc.). Basically I think it refers to a certain "mix" of physics and chemistry. (Sorry about all the ""s !)

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: 59.2MG; "LTSN Physical Sciences provides support for learning, teaching and assessment in chemistry, physics and astronomy, to teachers in the physical sciences in"...
45 mins

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
9 hrs

agree  gad
2 days12 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: post-grading: pysical science=sciences physiques et non pas sciences de la matière
3 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Material(s) Science


Explanation:
http://www.iop.org/EJ/journal/MSMSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-07 19:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crc4mse.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-07 19:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Short History of Metals - by Alan W. Cramb, Department of Material Science and Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University. ...
www.istl.org/02-spring/internet.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: someone else had posted this answer before - with a ref to MIT - and I agreed but it's disappeared! http://www.esf.org/esf_genericpage.php?language=0§ion=8&...
1 hr
  -> Post-grading: yes Sue - the "someone else" should have left their correct answer :)