KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

prémice

English translation: early signs


19:16 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: prémice
Probably a general term in and of itself, but it is in the introductory chapter of a book about nuclear power. Even if it were a mis-spelling of "prémisse", I don't see what it means here.

On peut donc penser qu'à moyen terme, un regain d'intérêt pour l'énergie nucléaire se manifestera. Quelques prémices sont observées aux Etats-Unis qui, après un démarrage ambitieux, n'ont plus construit de nouveaux réacteurs depuis près de trente ans.
Kari Foster
English translation:early signs
Explanation:
The literal meaning of premice is "a beginning of something". I thought the above was a better rendering within the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-14 19:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. my note to Vanderbjl, I should have specified that "prémices" is commonly used in the plural - so I shouldn't have written "prémice"
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4early signs
Fiorsam
4 +1premiseVanderbijl
3 +1Some (significant) signs are to be observediol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some (significant) signs are to be observed


Explanation:
Some signs which announce a change in the American nuclear policy...can be observed.

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
55 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premise


Explanation:
je pense que "prémisse" est en effet le sens ici. Après 30 ans de statu quo, les premiers signes d'un nouvel interêt pour l'énergie nucléaire apparaissent là-bas et cela un considéré comme modèle pour d'autres régions du monde

Vanderbijl
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiorsam: "premise" in French is "prémisse", not "prémice" which refers literally to "first fruits"
13 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux: yes good. or "early indications"
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
early signs


Explanation:
The literal meaning of premice is "a beginning of something". I thought the above was a better rendering within the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-14 19:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. my note to Vanderbjl, I should have specified that "prémices" is commonly used in the plural - so I shouldn't have written "prémice"

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: I like it
1 min
  -> Thank you, Ineke! I like it too -:)

agree  Alison Jenner
13 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs

agree  gad
4 days