KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

nucléaire diffus

English translation: miscellaneous low-level radioactive materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nucléaire diffus
English translation:miscellaneous low-level radioactive materials
Entered by: Steve Melling

10:58 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
French term or phrase: nucléaire diffus
Text about radioactive waste.

Defined as : elements radioactifs provenant de la medecine, des objets contenant des pièces à faible radioactivité
Steve Melling
France
miscellaneous low-level radioactive materials
Explanation:
looking at the defintion, this is a starter to get you going. There may be other answers out there
Selected response from:

Philip Watterson
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LLW, LLRWxxxBourth
3 +1miscellaneous low-level radioactive materials
Philip Watterson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miscellaneous low-level radioactive materials


Explanation:
looking at the defintion, this is a starter to get you going. There may be other answers out there

Philip Watterson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: or even just miscellaneous nuclear waste if you want to keep it even more vague - depends on the rest of the text as ever!
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LLW, LLRW


Explanation:
Low-level waste includes items that have become contaminated with radioactive material or have become radioactive through exposure to neutron radiation. ...
www.nrc.gov/waste/low-level-waste.html

Low-level radioactive waste (LLRW) is an inevitable byproduct of beneficial uses of
radioactive materials in the United States. It arises from medical research, diagnosis and
treatment of diseases, industrial processes, national defense, and electric power
generation—all vital to our national interests. LLRW will continue to be generated,
requiring the availability of disposal methods and sites so that society can continue to
enjoy the full benefits of the use of radioactive materials. Safe and effective methods and
standards for processing, transport, and disposal of LLRW are well established.
http://hps.org/documents/llrw.2005.pdf

Low-level waste includes items that have become contaminated with radioactive material or have become radioactive through exposure to neutron radiation. This waste typically consists of contaminated protective shoe covers and clothing, wiping rags, mops, filters, reactor water treatment residues, equipments and tools, luminous dials, medical tubes, swabs, injection needles, syringes, and laboratory animal carcasses and tissues. The radioactivity can range from just above background levels found in nature to much higher levels in certain cases such as parts from inside the reactor vessel in a nuclear power plant.
http://www.policyalmanac.org/environment/archive/nuclear_was...

Low, level waist. Reminds me of the short-legged Italian girl a friend of mine used to go out with, before he met a tall unijambiste whose prosthesis was too short.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218