KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

sommative

English translation: summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sommative
English translation:summary
Entered by: Linda Young

14:11 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
French term or phrase: sommative
The sentence is modification du chapitre evaluation sommative.

I have used summary, but I am not sure if this is okay.
Any ideas?
Linda Young
modification of the evaluation summary chapter
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. There are days that we seem to think the word is right, and then put ourselves in doubt.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additionalJane Lamb-Ruiz
4modification of the evaluation summary chapterRHELLER
1...summative evaluation
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification of the evaluation summary chapter


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus?book=Thesaurus&va=summa...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. There are days that we seem to think the word is right, and then put ourselves in doubt.
Regards
Linda

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional


Explanation:
sommatif DOES NOT MEAN SUMMARY

SOMMAIRE = SUMMARY VERB AND ADJECTIVE

SOMMATIF COMES FROM SOMMATION AND MEANS ACTION DE SOMMER or action d'effectuer une somme

jUST A COMMENT: This kind of question sometimes bothers me because this is obviously a para-technical test and it's easy to misread....

The translation might be something like:
Modification of the evaluation chapter addendum

IE The chapter on evaluation was added
at a later date: It was an addendum, it was added on.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...summative evaluation


Explanation:
Just a thought...summative evaluation is a term I know when used in social sciences...on a whim I entered an AllTheWeb search and found 823 hits with the words summative and nuclear...but not being an expert in the nuclear field I have no idea if it is relevant...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish