KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

par charge

English translation: with each load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par charge
English translation:with each load
Entered by: xxxBBW,linguist

21:12 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear waste
French term or phrase: par charge
Still on nuclear waste, and this is a section where a questionnaire must be filled in about how the reagents tanks are filled and managed.
Automatiquement par charge
Manuellement par charge
Any ideas will be a big help
Linda Young
with each load
Explanation:
Pls. refer to the references.
Selected response from:

xxxBBW,linguist
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with each loadxxxBBW,linguist
4on charge
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on charge


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (sn: applied nuclear physics; us: for pure nuclear physics, see: PHD)\" (=AT)

Reference Dict.techn.ill.IV-59


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Consider the third electron in a lithium atom. It is affected by the charge on the nucleus (+3). However it is also repelled by the charge on the inner two electrons. Electrons in the 1s orbital are much closer to the nucleus than any electrons in the 2s or 2p orbital. The two inner electrons in the 1s orbital screen the third electron from the full effect of the nuclear +3 charge. The difference between the full nuclear charge, Z, and the screening effect of the inner two electrons is called the effective nuclear charge, or Zeff. In general, for any many-electron atom, any particular electron will always be screened from the nucleus to some extent by the remaining electrons.

Units
nuclear charge units



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with each load


Explanation:
Pls. refer to the references.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages/romance.html#french
    Reference: http://www.freewaresite.com/onldict/fre.html
xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help.
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: yes in this case charge has to be considered as load and not nuclear technical
4 mins
  -> Thank youl.