KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

asservissant

English translation: feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:asservissant
English translation:feedback
Entered by: Linda Young

13:32 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear waste
French term or phrase: asservissant
Still on nuclear waste, and this is the heading of a reagent block diagram. The heading is:
"Reactifs asservissant le cycle"
I cannot find this anywhere.
Linda Young
feedback
Explanation:
i hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca veut dire que les reactifs sont reinjectés dans le cycle, faisant une boucle
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reagents dominating the cycleAmy Sommer
4feedback
eolmedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
i hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca veut dire que les reactifs sont reinjectés dans le cycle, faisant une boucle

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Regards
Linda

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reagents dominating the cycle


Explanation:
A reagent is a chemical term for réactif
(cf. Harraps) but I would hesitate between dominating and affecting the cycle.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish