KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

conductimètre

English translation: conductivity meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conductimètre
English translation:conductivity meter
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:16 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
French term or phrase: conductimètre
Conductimètre : dilution de l’étalon et de l’échantillon dans de l’acide HNO3 1N.

Nuclear trainee manual
I cannot find this word anywhere, any ideas?
Linda Young
conductivity meter
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conductivity meterDolores Vázquez
5Conductivity measuring instrument/device, conductivity meter, conductometer, conductimeter
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conductivity meter


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Confirmé par Termium!
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conductivity measuring instrument/device, conductivity meter, conductometer, conductimeter


Explanation:
All of them are used. The first two are the easiest to understand; conductometer is more common than conductimeter.


    Technical dictionary, Google
    Phd in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian