KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

gaine GSY et caisson PSEM d'évacuation

English translation: GSY = grid synchronization and connection system


12:32 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Court case
French term or phrase: gaine GSY et caisson PSEM d'évacuation
A transformer broke down in a nuclear power plant, entailing plant stoppage. Related damages included
"gaines GSY d'arrivée de courant et caisson PSEM d'évacuation"
Not my field at all, I've come up with GSY sheath and PSEM evacuation housing". Could someone confirm, or tell me what are"GSY" and "PSEM"- thanks in advance
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:GSY = grid synchronization and connection system
Explanation:
Without knowing more about the background, it's hard to say for sure, but GSY is given in the AFNOR Nuclear Reactor glossary as grid synchronization and connection system - as part of the turbine generator. I wonder if "gaine" could therefore be ducts in this case.

I can't come up with anything for PSEM, I'm afraid. As you say, a caisson is normally a housing or vessel of some kind.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'd like to have given points to both as you each replied on a different part,.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4& metal-clad substationxxxBourth
3GSY = grid synchronization and connection system
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GSY = grid synchronization and connection system


Explanation:
Without knowing more about the background, it's hard to say for sure, but GSY is given in the AFNOR Nuclear Reactor glossary as grid synchronization and connection system - as part of the turbine generator. I wonder if "gaine" could therefore be ducts in this case.

I can't come up with anything for PSEM, I'm afraid. As you say, a caisson is normally a housing or vessel of some kind.


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I'd like to have given points to both as you each replied on a different part,.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
& metal-clad substation


Explanation:
La présente invention concerne un agencement de coupure de jeu de barres dans un POSTE SOUS ENVELOPPE METALLIQUE dit couramment POSTE BLINDE. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1540788.html

Fourniture de la plate-forme d'évacuation d'énergie de la centrale ... de 100 MVA 400kV/10kV environ 1 POSTE SOUS ENVELOPPE METALLIQUE (PSEM) - 400KV - 2 ...
klekoon.com/JOCE/JOCE_3_Detail.asp?ID_joce=287160

METAL-CLAD SUBSTATION ( ′medəl ¦klad ′səb′stāshən ) ( electricity ) An electric power substation housed in a metal cabinet, either indoors or.
www.answers.com/topic/metal-clad-substation

The invention relates to a metal-clad installation, especially for a high tension METAL-CLAD SUBSTATION, comprising a conductor placed inside a metallic ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4477691.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218