KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Aiguille de réveil

English translation: luminous hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aiguille de réveil
English translation:luminous hands
Entered by: janisct

14:58 Oct 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / equipment used with nuclear sources
French term or phrase: Aiguille de réveil
Appears in a list of equipment required when using nuclear sources
janisct
luminous hands
Explanation:
Asker responded privately to my request for context, giving a list of nuclear sources including :

"Radium 226 tool N°136844 (aiguille de réveil) or
source specification 70417 example : RA 016"

This makes it clear we are not talking about some alert level or high-falutin' radiation measurement technology, or at least not something that applies to all radiation sources.

Context is everything, and radium 226 is what used to make clock hands or the hands of instruments (car dashboard for example) shine in the dark.

timepieces or hands or dials containing not more than the following specified quantities of radioactive material and not exceeding the following specified levels of radiation: [ ... ]
(viii) 1 microcurie (37 kBq) of RADIUM-226 per TIMEPIECE in timepieces acquired prior to August 8, 1973;

a) no radionuclide other than tritium, promethium 147 or RADIUM 226 is present in any CLOCK or WATCH on the premises (whether or not any radioactive waste ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2001/20014005.htm

to WATCHES AND CLOCKS CONTAINING RADIUM-226 which are available through. antique stores, Ebay, etc., including products that may qualify under the ...
nrc-stp.ornl.gov/asletters/other/sp06078.pdf

RADIUM was formerly used in SELF-LUMINOUS PAINTS FOR WATCHES, nuclear panels, aircraft switches, CLOCKS, and INSTRUMENT DIALS. More than 100 former watch dial painters who used their lips to shape the paintbrush died from the radiation. Soon afterward, the adverse effects of radioactivity became widely known. Radium was still used in dials as late as the 1950s
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-28 11:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I expressed myself poorly. Agreed, we ARE talking (though only peripherally, here) about high-falutin' radiation measurement technology. But "aiguille de réveil" is no part of it, other than as either a source of radiation (can't they get it from some other more professional/scientifc source rather than going round junk shops to buy old clocks and scraping the paint off the hands, like a character in some terrorist movie who succeeded in making a nuclear bomb with odds and ends) or simply as an example of what this radium 226 is.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4luminous handsxxxBourth
4alarm hand
Claire Chapman
4alarm setpoint
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm setpoint


Explanation:
It's a part of the alarm threshold system
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part036/part036-...
maineyankee.com/public/pdfs/ltp/cover%20letter%20mn-04-051.pdf

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm hand


Explanation:
(2) AIGUILLE DES MINUTES
Aiguille noire en position supérieure par rapport au cadran, env. 20 mm de long et 1,5 mm de large. Indique les minutes.
(3) AIGUILLE DES HEURES
Aiguille noire en position médiane par rapport au cadran, env. 15 mm de long et 2 mm de large. Indique les heures.
(4) AIGUILLE DE REVEIL
Aiguille dorée en position inférieure par rapport au cadran, env. 18 mm de long et 1 mm de large. Indique l'heure de réveil.
Remarque: les trois aiguilles doivent être réglées
UNIQUEMENT au moyen des boutons correspondants et ne jamais être manipulées
directement.Tournez le réveil de 180°, direction 9 heures
(description des boutons de haut en bas).
http://www.szb.ch/files/240_07811.pdf

• Alarm Clocks: Alarm Clocks discounted at The Clock Depot.
Alarm Clocks including travel alarm clocks and Atomic alarm clocks ... Brass tone alarm hand. Quartz, alarm movement includes battery. Size: 4 1/4" x 3" x 2" ...
www.theclockdepot.com/alarm_clocks.html - 118k - Cached
• Howstuffworks "Inside a Wind-up Alarm Clock"
... inside a wind-up alarm clock! ... alarm bells, hands, face and mounting ring, you end up with the ... gears for the hour hand, minute hand and the alarm hand. ...
www.howstuffworks.com/inside-clock.htm - 42k - Cached
• Alarm Clock
If the alarm expires within 12 hours from the present time, the alarm hand will be ... Alarm hand is drawn in gray if alarm expires more than 12 hours ...
www.geocities.com/juried/Clock/AlarmClock.html - 4k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-27 20:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right in the middle of trying to post the info above, I was interrupted so I didn't have a chance to add any comments. This is the indicator which points to when the alarm will go off. Now that I've had time to look further, "alarm pointer" and "alarm needle" are also used.

Combined vehicle display and method
A display for a vehicle includes an indicator such as a pointer or needle. The display is configured such that (1) the position of the indicator is responsive to, and thus indicative of, a first measurable vehicle characteristic; and (2)...

Air pressure gauge with self contained adjustable alarms
A diver's air tank pressure gauge having audible and visual alarms, an alarm pointer for indicating the pressure at which the alarms will activate, and a crank assembly for changing the position of the alarm pointer. The pressure gauge d...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-340-688.html

YS150 Single Loop Multi-function Controller
YS170 Single/Dual Loop Programmable Controller
10. High Alarm Pointer
10. Low Alarm Pointer
http://gscatalogs.us.yokogawa.com/im/Controllers/YS170opsm.p...

May 2007 - Kit Up
... you simply rotate the bezel till the alarm needle is set to the correct time and ... mode (the alarm will go off when the hour hand hits the alarm needle. ...
kitup.military.com/2007/05/index.html


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminous hands


Explanation:
Asker responded privately to my request for context, giving a list of nuclear sources including :

"Radium 226 tool N°136844 (aiguille de réveil) or
source specification 70417 example : RA 016"

This makes it clear we are not talking about some alert level or high-falutin' radiation measurement technology, or at least not something that applies to all radiation sources.

Context is everything, and radium 226 is what used to make clock hands or the hands of instruments (car dashboard for example) shine in the dark.

timepieces or hands or dials containing not more than the following specified quantities of radioactive material and not exceeding the following specified levels of radiation: [ ... ]
(viii) 1 microcurie (37 kBq) of RADIUM-226 per TIMEPIECE in timepieces acquired prior to August 8, 1973;

a) no radionuclide other than tritium, promethium 147 or RADIUM 226 is present in any CLOCK or WATCH on the premises (whether or not any radioactive waste ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2001/20014005.htm

to WATCHES AND CLOCKS CONTAINING RADIUM-226 which are available through. antique stores, Ebay, etc., including products that may qualify under the ...
nrc-stp.ornl.gov/asletters/other/sp06078.pdf

RADIUM was formerly used in SELF-LUMINOUS PAINTS FOR WATCHES, nuclear panels, aircraft switches, CLOCKS, and INSTRUMENT DIALS. More than 100 former watch dial painters who used their lips to shape the paintbrush died from the radiation. Soon afterward, the adverse effects of radioactivity became widely known. Radium was still used in dials as late as the 1950s
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-28 11:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I expressed myself poorly. Agreed, we ARE talking (though only peripherally, here) about high-falutin' radiation measurement technology. But "aiguille de réveil" is no part of it, other than as either a source of radiation (can't they get it from some other more professional/scientifc source rather than going round junk shops to buy old clocks and scraping the paint off the hands, like a character in some terrorist movie who succeeded in making a nuclear bomb with odds and ends) or simply as an example of what this radium 226 is.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your statement: 'This makes it clear we are not talking about some alert level or high-falutin' radiation measurement technology' is unfortunately mistaken, as in fact we ARE!! The document from which the term comes is a Series Test Programme for an HDS probe, with instructions for using computer software for testing the device.

Asker: No you didn't express yourself poorly, it's just me being dim. Thanks for all your help!