KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Conducteur tableau

English translation: control panel operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conducteur tableau
English translation:control panel operator
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

13:07 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear power plant experimental fuel cladding assembly testing
French term or phrase: Conducteur tableau
This is the first person in a list under the heading "Solde de la fiche d'essai". The others are "Chef de quart", "Ingénieur SPP/GDS" and "Ingénieur de permanence".
Has anyone seen this title before? Thanks in advance.
Allan Jeffs
France
control panel operator
Explanation:
conducteur is operator in many cases. Switchboard usually applies to "appareillage/tableau de commutation (not specified here). Console is usually "pupitre" (whether de commande or not...). My suggestion is a mix of "conducteur" and "tableau" both from westinghouse/framatome in-house lexicon.
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Thanks Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1control panel operator
christian landais
3switchboard attendantChristian Robitaille
2Console operatorxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Console operator


Explanation:
As in the person operating the control panel?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF OCCUPATIONAL TITLES
8155 7-45.50 Conducteur, tableau de commande du
raffinage/pétrole et gaz naturel
http://www.ilo.org/public/french/bureau/stat/isco/isco88/alp...

8155 7-45.50 Operator, control-panel/petroleum and natural gas refinery
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/stat/isco/isco88/al...

If it's good enough for oil refineries, I reckon it should be good enough for nuclear facilities.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchboard attendant


Explanation:
Source: IATE
field: electricity supply

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control panel operator


Explanation:
conducteur is operator in many cases. Switchboard usually applies to "appareillage/tableau de commutation (not specified here). Console is usually "pupitre" (whether de commande or not...). My suggestion is a mix of "conducteur" and "tableau" both from westinghouse/framatome in-house lexicon.

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Christian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: As in "8155 7-45.50 Operator, control-panel/petroleum and natural gas refinery" http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/stat/isco/isco88/al...
4 hrs