KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

l'adaptation éventuelle des formules

English translation: any adaptation of the mix designs


01:00 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: l'adaptation éventuelle des formules
The context is:
the price has some requirements ,among which "l'adaptation éventuelle des formules (granulométrie, ciment) aux particularités de certaines parties d'ouvrage...

what does the "adaptation" mean here?
candyliu
China
English translation:any adaptation of the mix designs
Explanation:
See my comment on yr other question about "mix design".

Someone will have designed concrete mixes for the structure as a whole. But as they start building, they may realize that specific difficulties (sujétions) not foreseen or arising from modifications to the original structural design may make the intended concrete mix inappropriate (too stiff, not strong enough, aggregate too large if additional reinforcement is required, etc.), so the design will have to be "adapted" or modified to suit actual circumstances.

The "formules" in question are the "recipe" for making a concrete of given characteristics before and after setting: amount of cement per cubic metre of concrete produced, type of cement, type and size of different aggregates, quantity and possibly temperature of water, chemicals added to obtain special characteristics before the concrete sets, etc. Making concrete really is like making a cake!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!^-^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any adaptation of the mix designsxxxBourth
3 +1including any adjustments to the [pricing] formulaeAndrew47
3mixing formulas may have to be adjusted due to special circumstances arising from building processMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including any adjustments to the [pricing] formulae


Explanation:
... according to the specific aspects of certain parts of the job/work/contract (take your choice according to the wider context).
I added in the 'including' to replace the 'among which'.
This is how I read it, at least given the limited context.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any adaptation of the mix designs


Explanation:
See my comment on yr other question about "mix design".

Someone will have designed concrete mixes for the structure as a whole. But as they start building, they may realize that specific difficulties (sujétions) not foreseen or arising from modifications to the original structural design may make the intended concrete mix inappropriate (too stiff, not strong enough, aggregate too large if additional reinforcement is required, etc.), so the design will have to be "adapted" or modified to suit actual circumstances.

The "formules" in question are the "recipe" for making a concrete of given characteristics before and after setting: amount of cement per cubic metre of concrete produced, type of cement, type and size of different aggregates, quantity and possibly temperature of water, chemicals added to obtain special characteristics before the concrete sets, etc. Making concrete really is like making a cake!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!^-^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Ça y est ! I knew it was something like this. "Mixing formulas may have to be adapted/adjusted because of special circumstances arising from the building process
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixing formulas may have to be adjusted due to special circumstances arising from building process


Explanation:
My second try:

mixing formulas may have to be adapted/adjusted due to special circumstances arising from the building process



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-04-01 17:29:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I translated "particularités" by "special circumstances", but the latter would imply "the peculiar nature of this construction project."

Another attempt:

Mixing formulas may have to be adapted/adjusted at certain points in the building process because of the peculiar nature of the construction project.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7