KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

déclaration

English translation: after indicating/selecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration
English translation:after indicating/selecting
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:16 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / instructions for installing a probe-based nuclear detection system
French term or phrase: déclaration
Il est préférable après la déclaration d'une sonde de tester son fonctionnement en vérifiant qu'il n'y a pas d'erreur dans la liste des sondes

Other example of usage in this text:
Le Logiciel permet :
- de déclarer chaque sonde,
- de déclarer le personnel et d'estimer la dose mission pour chaque individu,
- de déclarer les seuils d'alarme.
janisct
after indicating/selecting
Explanation:
Hello,

déclarer = to declare in the sense of "indicate/select"

When you "declare" something, you are "indicating" it, right? And in this specific context, one is being indicated is being selected? Are you following my logic?

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Yes I am following it and it makes perfect sense to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after declaring / setting up
Simon Mac
3after indicating/selectingMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
après la déclaration
after declaring / setting up


Explanation:
Judging from the other examples, it sounds like this is a section of a manual for the setting up or declaration of a "sonde" in a software package. This sounds most natural as "after declaring" or "after setting up".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-01 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pact.insider.org/usage.php3
After setting up the customer data, you can now define which ports belong to which customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-01 16:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would quite happily use "declare" or "set up" or even "define" for your other examples - or even all three:
The software allows you to:
- set up each ...
- declare the staff ...
- define the alarm levels ...

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: installing, entering into the program
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after indicating/selecting


Explanation:
Hello,

déclarer = to declare in the sense of "indicate/select"

When you "declare" something, you are "indicating" it, right? And in this specific context, one is being indicated is being selected? Are you following my logic?

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes I am following it and it makes perfect sense to me!