KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

redent

English translation: Pinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redent
English translation:Pinion
Entered by: sarah grosvenor

17:31 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: redent
"Un redent complète la tenue mécanique de l’assemblage vis-à-vis du levage par les tourillons avant."

It's a description of a cylindrical package for transporting radioactive materials. There is a diagram but it's not at all obvious what the "redent" is. Something on the outside of the cylindrical shell, as far as I can see. Any ideas gratefully received :-)
sarah grosvenor
Pinion
Explanation:
Perhaps mating with a trunnion?
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. I think it is a pinion, the next document had a photo of said "redent' and it didn't look like any sort of notch but rather a circular metal piece. So I think this is right in this context.Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1indentation
Kate Hudson
4Pinion
fourth
1any relation?xxxBourth
1stepAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redent
Pinion


Explanation:
Perhaps mating with a trunnion?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. I think it is a pinion, the next document had a photo of said "redent' and it didn't look like any sort of notch but rather a circular metal piece. So I think this is right in this context.Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Redent
step


Explanation:
I have no real idea but it seems that 'redent' can also be spelled 'redan' and seems generally to mean a step or notch. HTH

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: yes as at Sebastepol? Perfect!
1 hr
  -> You've had your 'pinion mate!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redent
indentation


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/redent - this explains its origins and what it has come to mean
It could well be a notch or indentation depending on where it is situated on the outside of the cylinder

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup: http://chateau.rochefort.free.fr/viollet-le-duc/Redent.php hope this helps
20 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Redent
any relation?


Explanation:
Is it a Château TN 28 VT ... with leather?

Have a look at page 47 of
http://81.194.11.10/vf/09_int/09_int_3_lib/pdf/ipsnfr.pdf

Un "château", c'est-à-dire l'emballage spécifique servant au transport, baptisé "TN 28 VT", est capable de transporter 20 ou 28 conteneurs de verre de moins de 2 kW chacun. Conçu par Transnucléaire, filiale française de COGEMA, spécialisée dans le transport de matières nucléaires, le château TN 28 VT est un cylindre de 6,6 mètres de hauteur, 2,4 mètres de diamètre et d'un poids de 112 tonnes.
http://www.bulletins-electroniques.com/actualites/35641.htm

More pictures (Figs 1 & 2, page 27 as numbered, page 33 in Word file) at:
www.oas.org/csh/french/documents/cp11541f13.doc

If this is it, it's still not easy to see what they are driving at - the recesses the trunnions are in, the slots the trunnions appear to sit in on the support frame? - but it might inspire someone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 21:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complicateder and complicateder! Looking closely at the two photos in the oas.orf doc above (the English of which is scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_03/CP11541E04.doc), the front and back trunnions appear to be mounted differently. At the "back" trunnion you can see a small triangular shadow suggesting the trunnion is on a section raised above the periphery of the circular flask. The "front" trunnion appears to be mounted on a flat section indented into the periphery ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218