KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

crosse de rejet

English translation: discharge gooseneck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crosse de rejet
English translation:discharge gooseneck
Entered by: Philip Watterson

10:40 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / EPR reactor pumping station
French term or phrase: crosse de rejet
Context:

L'eau prise dans le canal de rejet, et transitant dans les circuits est ensuite évacuée par l'intermédiaire des crosses de rejet dans le déversoir SEC.
(SEC is the Essential Service Water System)

please reply only if you have significant knowledge of powerplants, and especially if you know a little about the EPR design

Thanks for all your help
Philip Watterson
France
gooseneck, downturned pipe outlet
Explanation:
I really don't think this is specifically nuclear and even less EPR term. I cannot say I have come across it in my nuclear work, however, but it stands to reason that your "crosse" will be what it can be in other contexts, namely a pipe or duct bend (in a gentle curve) at 180°.

You'll find a certain amount of discussion of "crosse" in other contexts here if you run a Proz.Com Term Search, I'm pretty sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-18 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think of an ecclesiastical "crosse" or "shepherd's crook" and you will see what I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-18 11:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have "crosses" and more specifically "crosses de rejet" at a normal PWR plant:

L'eau est aspirée par les motopompes du circuit installées dans la station de pompage . Entre la station de pompage et le BAN, des tuyauteries en acier noir qui cheminent dans des galeries distinctes (accessibles pour inspections) pour la voie A et la voie B véhiculent l'eau vers les échangeurs à plaques du RRI . Des tuyauteries de même type sont disposées en aval des demiéchangeurs sous le BAN dans les mêmes galeries . Au-delà du BAN, les tuyauteries de type BONNA sont enterrées et par l'intermédiaire d'une crosse en acier noir aboutissent aux compartiments SEC de l'ouvrage d'appoint aux réfrigérants et de rejet général par des crosses d'acier en acier noir.
http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000035889.pdf

Since the above pipes are routed underground before reaching the SEC top-up point, it stands to reason that the pipe will rise vertically and then, to make for neat discharge, curve back downwards to just above the water level (or below, if siphoning is not a problem).

Les points sensibles de l'installation à la prise en glace sont les endroits où les vitesses d 'écoulement de l' eau sont faibles . En effet, plus cette dernière est faible , plus la prise en glace est aisée . Ainsi, les éléments de l'installation sensibles à ce phénomène sont :
• La prise d'eau en Loire,
• Les biefs amont et aval et le passage busé ,
• Les files à l'arrêt (principalement les filtres SFI et les CROSSES DE REJET, car EN CONTACT DIRECT AVEC L'AIR EXTERIEUR),
• L'ouvrage d'appoint et de rejet .
Also http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000035889.pdf which again suggests that this piece of pipework is above ground.

Actually a "crosse" may possibly not be curved 180°, but only close to 90° : think of "crosse de hockey".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-18 11:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An underwater discharge system for discharging an effluent overboard ... The concept of offshore siting of nuclear power generating facilities ... One proposed system employs a GOOSENECK PIPING ARRANGEMENT WITH THE OUTLET END SUBMERGED. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4613253.html

would recommend you put your standpipe / GOOSENECK AT THE DISCHARGE END if at all possible. If you put a standpipe at the upstream end (which we are doing ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=24447&page=8

which communicates between the GOOSE-NECK OF THE REACTOR INLET PIPE and sodium in .... Since Indian nuclear programme does not envisage the use of enriched uranium ..... consequent on metallic ringing noise heard near the discharge. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002954930600077X

open power market from nuclear, coal-fired and natural gas fueled. power plants. Energy Efficiency helps keep BPA from going ... New “GOOSENECK” ELBOWS for new drop tubes ... Discharge Pres-. sure. Sprinkler Equipment. Maximum. Rebate* ...
www.bpa.gov/Energy/n/pdf/Irrigation_District_HANDBOOK-02--M...

The Western New York Nuclear Services Center was extensively decontaminated in order ..... in a GOOSENECK CONFIGURATION INTENDED TO KEEP THE COLUMN FLOODED
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/10197011-uwsv2S/webviewab...


The overall layout of the Combustion Engineering spray line is similar to that of the Westinghouse spray line except that there is a T-connection between the auxiliary and main spray lines. In some Combustion Engineering plants, the horizontal portion of the spray line outside the pressurizer and adjacent to the spray nozzle has been modified by incorporating a GOOSE NECK, ALSO CALLED LOOP SEAL, to mitigate thermal stratification loads on the spray line
http://www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/te_1361_web.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 19:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Discharge gooseneck" should do.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. top quality references, as always. Does 'discharge gooseneck' sound all right to you as the final term?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gooseneck, downturned pipe outletxxxBourth
1discharge crossover
Claire Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discharge crossover


Explanation:
I must admit I've never come across this in the context of the EPR, but I wonder if it's a bit of Franglish - cross for crossover?

See:

http://www.tpub.com/content/waterdecontamination/TM-55-1930-...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gooseneck, downturned pipe outlet


Explanation:
I really don't think this is specifically nuclear and even less EPR term. I cannot say I have come across it in my nuclear work, however, but it stands to reason that your "crosse" will be what it can be in other contexts, namely a pipe or duct bend (in a gentle curve) at 180°.

You'll find a certain amount of discussion of "crosse" in other contexts here if you run a Proz.Com Term Search, I'm pretty sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-18 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think of an ecclesiastical "crosse" or "shepherd's crook" and you will see what I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-18 11:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have "crosses" and more specifically "crosses de rejet" at a normal PWR plant:

L'eau est aspirée par les motopompes du circuit installées dans la station de pompage . Entre la station de pompage et le BAN, des tuyauteries en acier noir qui cheminent dans des galeries distinctes (accessibles pour inspections) pour la voie A et la voie B véhiculent l'eau vers les échangeurs à plaques du RRI . Des tuyauteries de même type sont disposées en aval des demiéchangeurs sous le BAN dans les mêmes galeries . Au-delà du BAN, les tuyauteries de type BONNA sont enterrées et par l'intermédiaire d'une crosse en acier noir aboutissent aux compartiments SEC de l'ouvrage d'appoint aux réfrigérants et de rejet général par des crosses d'acier en acier noir.
http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000035889.pdf

Since the above pipes are routed underground before reaching the SEC top-up point, it stands to reason that the pipe will rise vertically and then, to make for neat discharge, curve back downwards to just above the water level (or below, if siphoning is not a problem).

Les points sensibles de l'installation à la prise en glace sont les endroits où les vitesses d 'écoulement de l' eau sont faibles . En effet, plus cette dernière est faible , plus la prise en glace est aisée . Ainsi, les éléments de l'installation sensibles à ce phénomène sont :
• La prise d'eau en Loire,
• Les biefs amont et aval et le passage busé ,
• Les files à l'arrêt (principalement les filtres SFI et les CROSSES DE REJET, car EN CONTACT DIRECT AVEC L'AIR EXTERIEUR),
• L'ouvrage d'appoint et de rejet .
Also http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000035889.pdf which again suggests that this piece of pipework is above ground.

Actually a "crosse" may possibly not be curved 180°, but only close to 90° : think of "crosse de hockey".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-18 11:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An underwater discharge system for discharging an effluent overboard ... The concept of offshore siting of nuclear power generating facilities ... One proposed system employs a GOOSENECK PIPING ARRANGEMENT WITH THE OUTLET END SUBMERGED. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4613253.html

would recommend you put your standpipe / GOOSENECK AT THE DISCHARGE END if at all possible. If you put a standpipe at the upstream end (which we are doing ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=24447&page=8

which communicates between the GOOSE-NECK OF THE REACTOR INLET PIPE and sodium in .... Since Indian nuclear programme does not envisage the use of enriched uranium ..... consequent on metallic ringing noise heard near the discharge. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002954930600077X

open power market from nuclear, coal-fired and natural gas fueled. power plants. Energy Efficiency helps keep BPA from going ... New “GOOSENECK” ELBOWS for new drop tubes ... Discharge Pres-. sure. Sprinkler Equipment. Maximum. Rebate* ...
www.bpa.gov/Energy/n/pdf/Irrigation_District_HANDBOOK-02--M...

The Western New York Nuclear Services Center was extensively decontaminated in order ..... in a GOOSENECK CONFIGURATION INTENDED TO KEEP THE COLUMN FLOODED
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/10197011-uwsv2S/webviewab...


The overall layout of the Combustion Engineering spray line is similar to that of the Westinghouse spray line except that there is a T-connection between the auxiliary and main spray lines. In some Combustion Engineering plants, the horizontal portion of the spray line outside the pressurizer and adjacent to the spray nozzle has been modified by incorporating a GOOSE NECK, ALSO CALLED LOOP SEAL, to mitigate thermal stratification loads on the spray line
http://www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/te_1361_web.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 19:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Discharge gooseneck" should do.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thanks. top quality references, as always. Does 'discharge gooseneck' sound all right to you as the final term?
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're dead right that this is not specific to EPR... just mentioned it for context