KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

GTA: 1 corps HP + 3 corps BP avec alternateur

English translation: 1 high-pressure unit + 3 low-pressure units with alternator


19:03 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: GTA: 1 corps HP + 3 corps BP avec alternateur
In a list of the properties of the turbine hall in an EPR nuclear reactor
Dani Bowman
English translation:1 high-pressure unit + 3 low-pressure units with alternator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbine generator: HP turbine 1 casing + LP turbine 3 casing with generatorMoiraB
3 +11 high-pressure unit + 3 low-pressure units with alternator
JCEC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 high-pressure unit + 3 low-pressure units with alternator


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine generator: HP turbine 1 casing + LP turbine 3 casing with generator


Explanation:
GTA = turbo-alternateur = turbine generator (think the G stands for groupement)
corps de turbine = turbine casing
HP/BP = haute pression/basse pression
alternateur = generator

(I've been doing some work on the EPR project and this is the terminology used (see also Framatome/Afnor Réacteurs à eau sous pression Lexique FR-ANG))

Literally you'd expect it to be:
turbine generator: 1 HP casing + 3 LP casings with generator

But this doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me, as there is just one casing around the turbine, though there may be more than one turbine. Last text I did on this project mentioned 'visite complète du corps BP n° 1 de la turbine'/'visite complète du corps BP n° 2 de la turbine', which after consulting with an engineer, I translated as: 'full inspection of LP turbine 1 casing'/'full inspection of LP turbine 2 casing'. Sounds a lot like your context!


    Reference: http://canteach.candu.org/library/20040725.pdf
MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44