KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

4 trains SEC

English translation: four train SEC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:4 trains SEC
English translation:four train SEC
Entered by: MoiraB

19:28 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: 4 trains SEC
Again, from the list of properties/contents of the turbine hall of an EPR nuclear reactor
Dani Bowman
partial answer
Explanation:
Framatome/Afnor glossary 'Réacteurs à eau sous pression' (which you really can't do without if you're doing this sort of work) has a list of PWR plant system three-letter codes and names at the back.

SEC = eau brute secourue (réfrigération îlot nucléaire) = Essential Service Water System

CRF = eau de circulation = circulating water system

train = train; (sous-division de palier) standardised plant subseries, subseries (of standardised plants)

Not enough context to really say for sure but perhaps this will help you on your way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 09:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://www.framatech.com/pdf/Nuclear Renaissance.Ganthner-25... which mentions \'2 train CHRS\' (containment heat removal system) and \'four train safety system\'. Not absolutely sure what it means, but it looks like yours could simply be \'four train SEC\' (normally abbreviations would be explained first time they come up and then left in French).
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1something to do with the raw water circuitDr Sue Levy
4partial answerMoiraB
3 -14 train HRS
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something to do with the raw water circuit


Explanation:
http://stopcivaux.free.fr/comasn/nogent_2000-38e.html

En octobre 1999 une fuite a été constatée, au cours d'une opération de maintenance, sur un soufflet à ondes métalliques du circuit d'eau brute secourue du réacteur 2. Le circuit d'eau brute secourue (SEC) sert, via le circuit de refroidissement intermédiaire, à assurer le refroidissement des matériels importants pour la sûreté des réacteurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-13 21:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEC is Essential Service Water System: see page 7 of this pdf file.
http://www.wano.org.uk/WANO_Documents/Inside_WANO/Vol9No3/Vo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-13 21:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same in French
http://www.wano.org.uk/WANO_Documents/Inside_WANO/Vol9No3/Vo...


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: oops sorry, didn't spot that you'd identified SEC as Essential Service Water System
11 hrs
  -> no worries ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
4 train HRS


Explanation:
SEC (système d'évacuation de la chaleur) = heat removal system

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MoiraB: In PWR technology SEC = Essential Service Water System
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial answer


Explanation:
Framatome/Afnor glossary 'Réacteurs à eau sous pression' (which you really can't do without if you're doing this sort of work) has a list of PWR plant system three-letter codes and names at the back.

SEC = eau brute secourue (réfrigération îlot nucléaire) = Essential Service Water System

CRF = eau de circulation = circulating water system

train = train; (sous-division de palier) standardised plant subseries, subseries (of standardised plants)

Not enough context to really say for sure but perhaps this will help you on your way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 09:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://www.framatech.com/pdf/Nuclear Renaissance.Ganthner-25... which mentions \'2 train CHRS\' (containment heat removal system) and \'four train safety system\'. Not absolutely sure what it means, but it looks like yours could simply be \'four train SEC\' (normally abbreviations would be explained first time they come up and then left in French).

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44