KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

puits de cuve

English translation: reactor pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puits de cuve
English translation:reactor pit
Entered by: MoiraB

21:47 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: puits de cuve
I have cuve as 'vessel' in a nuclear reactor - found in several places although by no means the only translation I think! Can anyone find 'puits de cuve'? I am drawing a blank on 'wells' 'sinks' and 'shafts' in this contaxt. Any ideas?
Dani Bowman
reactor pit
Explanation:
Framatome/Afnor glossary

Cuve can also be tank, e.g. cuve à simple paroi = single-walled tank; cuve du réacteur = reactor vessel

[PDF] RENOVATION OF THE REACTOR (1998 - 2003)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from the turbine hall was taken down block by block, and replaced by metal cladding. The emergency cooling circuit serves to cool the reactor pit and the ...
www.iaea.org/inis/aws/fnss/phenix/book/ch6.pdf
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reactor pitMoiraB
4 +1vessel pit
JCEC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vessel pit


Explanation:
Water collecting in the reactor vessel pit means that something somewhere is leaking. It might be reactor coolant pressure boundary leakage.

http://www.ohiocitizen.org/campaigns/electric/pre2003/ucs091...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-13 22:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- vessel pit diameter = 4.27 m

http://aaa.nevada.edu/pdffiles/Microsoft PowerPoint - Kemal ...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
6 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reactor pit


Explanation:
Framatome/Afnor glossary

Cuve can also be tank, e.g. cuve à simple paroi = single-walled tank; cuve du réacteur = reactor vessel

[PDF] RENOVATION OF THE REACTOR (1998 - 2003)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from the turbine hall was taken down block by block, and replaced by metal cladding. The emergency cooling circuit serves to cool the reactor pit and the ...
www.iaea.org/inis/aws/fnss/phenix/book/ch6.pdf

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44