KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

parfaitement assimilable

English translation: fully assimilable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parfaitement assimilable
English translation:fully assimilable
Entered by: xxxdf49f

16:52 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
French term or phrase: parfaitement assimilable
-Soja non OGM, cultivé en France, parfaitement assimilable.

This is from the packaging for a nutritional supplement. Any ideas as to how we might best phrase 'parfaitement assimilable' in English?
egunn
fully assimilable
Explanation:
Ingredients - [ Traduire cette page ]
Plus all of its nutrients are concentrated in a fully assimilable form. Lecithin Is essential to healthy nerve, brain and liver function. ...
www.naturalcanine.com/html/ingredients.html - 86k - En cache - Pages similaires

Solid Gold Product Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ingredient in Life Exxtension is Hydrolyzed Whitefish, a remarkable source of fully assimilable protein in the form of bioactive lipids and amines. ...
www.organix.net/organix/sginfo.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Women's Nutrition - [ Traduire cette page ]
Second, women need a supply of fully assimilable minerals and trace elements so that their cells can rebuild each night after a stressful day. ...
healthy-living.org/html/women_s_nutrition.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-16 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous-entendu: parfaitement/totalement assimilable par l\'organisme


(nota: nutrition: (bio)availability (of a nutrient etc.) = disponibilité, biodisponibilité - concept différent de la capacité d\'assimilation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici un site qui vante ce type de mérite pour leur produit:
http://www.crossroadsinitiative.com/resource_info/186.html
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
This seems best to me. Many thanks for all answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fully assimilablexxxdf49f
4perfectly easily absorbedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3easily assimilated
Rachel Fell
2 +1readily available
TesCor -


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readily available


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: It makes more sense for a packaging for a nutritional supplement
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully assimilable


Explanation:
Ingredients - [ Traduire cette page ]
Plus all of its nutrients are concentrated in a fully assimilable form. Lecithin Is essential to healthy nerve, brain and liver function. ...
www.naturalcanine.com/html/ingredients.html - 86k - En cache - Pages similaires

Solid Gold Product Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ingredient in Life Exxtension is Hydrolyzed Whitefish, a remarkable source of fully assimilable protein in the form of bioactive lipids and amines. ...
www.organix.net/organix/sginfo.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Women's Nutrition - [ Traduire cette page ]
Second, women need a supply of fully assimilable minerals and trace elements so that their cells can rebuild each night after a stressful day. ...
healthy-living.org/html/women_s_nutrition.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-16 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous-entendu: parfaitement/totalement assimilable par l\'organisme


(nota: nutrition: (bio)availability (of a nutrient etc.) = disponibilité, biodisponibilité - concept différent de la capacité d\'assimilation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici un site qui vante ce type de mérite pour leur produit:
http://www.crossroadsinitiative.com/resource_info/186.html


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems best to me. Many thanks for all answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 mins

agree  writeaway: for sure in this context
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easily assimilated


Explanation:
or readily assimilable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-16 18:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and why soya beans, though containing all the elements found in human or ...
To be palatable, easily digested, nutritious, and readily assimilable, ...
www.denverspiritualcommunity.org/Wisdom/DietChpt4.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectly easily absorbed


Explanation:
Delicious too, especially the soya yogurt or soya milk with apple in it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench