KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

minéraux amino-complexé

English translation: amino-chelated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amino-complexé
English translation:amino-chelated
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:26 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / micronutrition
French term or phrase: minéraux amino-complexé
Document on micronutrition.
Minéraux et oligo-éléments amino-complexé.
Amy Grieve
amino-chelated minerals and trace elements
Explanation:
if you want to check:

http://www.answers.com/amino-chelated+trace-elements?gwp=12&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-16 18:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet comme le dit Sue, on dit aussi:
amino-acid chelated (minerals, trace elements..)

http://www.answers.com/amino-acid-chelated+minerals+trace-el...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont les minéraux, oligo-éléments qui sont \"complexés/chelated\" avec des acides aminés, la substance résultante formant a \"complex\"
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amino-chelated minerals and trace elementsxxxdf49f
4 +1amino complex minerals
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minéraux amino-complexé
amino complex minerals


Explanation:
the phrase amino complex seems to be used a lot on its own, meaning the minerals and trace elements contained in it as a whole

Welcome to the Body and Soul Shop at WWSM. Super Amino Complex 1200mg by Power Health is available in our Davina Body Building Tablets & Capsules range.
www.worldwideshoppingmall.co.uk/ body-soul/super-amino-1200mg-tablets.asp

Amino acid supplements and amino complex plus amino acid complex with L-arginine L-carnitine L-glutamine L-lysine L-tyrosine acetyl-L-carnitine ...Complete Amino Complex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-16 18:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought it said a health supplement - have just re-read and seen it\'s micronutrition


    Reference: http://www.naturallydirect.net/amino-acid-supplement.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minéraux amino-complexé
amino-chelated minerals and trace elements


Explanation:
if you want to check:

http://www.answers.com/amino-chelated+trace-elements?gwp=12&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-16 18:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet comme le dit Sue, on dit aussi:
amino-acid chelated (minerals, trace elements..)

http://www.answers.com/amino-acid-chelated+minerals+trace-el...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont les minéraux, oligo-éléments qui sont \"complexés/chelated\" avec des acides aminés, la substance résultante formant a \"complex\"

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: amino acid chelated minerals - 10,000 g-hits :-)
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr