KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

farine diététique

English translation: dietetic flour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:farine diététique
English translation:dietetic flour
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

06:47 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / food
French term or phrase: farine diététique
I am translating a list of goods in connection with a trademark and would just like to check with French colleagues whether this is (always) gluten-free flour.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
dietetic flour
Explanation:
direct translation

[PDF] Hypocholestrolemic and Hypoglycemic effects of Dietetic Flour
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Design- Dietetic flour was prepared by blending wheat flour with guar gum (GG) ... noted that overall acceptability of dietetic flour prepared from GG at 3% ...
www.healthyeatingclub.org/ APJCN/ProcNutSoc/2000+/2003/habib.pdf -

Therefore, we sell: flour (ooo), flour for pastes, flour (650), (900) and (1100), dietetic flour, embryos, semolina, extra maize flour, maize flour for ...
www.plevnei.rs.ro/index_en.htm - 14k -

[PDF] Trademark Gazette 0
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Malted milk, milk flour, dietetic flour, dietetic. foods and dietetic restorative foods; pharmaceutical. preparations, medicines. ...
www.patentstyret.no/upload/Filarkiv/Tidende/ Varemerketidende/2004/varemerketidende-nr09-2004.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Francis. It's a pity I can't also give Rachel points, since she established for me that dietetic flour is not necessarily gluten-free.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dietetic flour
Francis MARC
4diet flour
Paul Hirsh
3low-carb flour
Nick Lingris
3non-gluten flourRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farine diététique
dietetic flour


Explanation:
direct translation

[PDF] Hypocholestrolemic and Hypoglycemic effects of Dietetic Flour
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Design- Dietetic flour was prepared by blending wheat flour with guar gum (GG) ... noted that overall acceptability of dietetic flour prepared from GG at 3% ...
www.healthyeatingclub.org/ APJCN/ProcNutSoc/2000+/2003/habib.pdf -

Therefore, we sell: flour (ooo), flour for pastes, flour (650), (900) and (1100), dietetic flour, embryos, semolina, extra maize flour, maize flour for ...
www.plevnei.rs.ro/index_en.htm - 14k -

[PDF] Trademark Gazette 0
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Malted milk, milk flour, dietetic flour, dietetic. foods and dietetic restorative foods; pharmaceutical. preparations, medicines. ...
www.patentstyret.no/upload/Filarkiv/Tidende/ Varemerketidende/2004/varemerketidende-nr09-2004.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Francis. It's a pity I can't also give Rachel points, since she established for me that dietetic flour is not necessarily gluten-free.

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

agree  chinesetrans
17 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: 1rumanian and 1 norwegian source - this is not commonly heard besides being very vague (flours may be made from many different plants )
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farine diététique
diet flour


Explanation:
the word dietetique just means health food and is so vague as to render it meaningless as a guide to ingredients. I dont think dietetic is an English word!

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: www.bda.uk.com; http://www.indi.ie/coeliac_disease.htm - think there is! I agree dietetic flour is not specific, though!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farine diététique
non-gluten flour


Explanation:
I think you will have to be more specific in this case

www.afdiag.org - Le site sans gluten !Pour adapter les recettes avec gluten, prévoir 60 g de farine diététique sans gluten à la place de 80 g de farine de blé (froment). ...
www.afdiag.org/index.php?page=32&article=149

If you convert your pie crust recipe using a non-gluten flour, layer some grated cheese between the crust and the filling. It will help to hold the crumbly ...
www.sarahealth.com/health_celiac.html

Non-gluten Flour - Glossary from Hormel FoodsGlossary of Kitchen and Food Terms. This Kitchen Glossary contains foods, ingredients, cooking terms, and a variety of cooking advice to assist with your ...
www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary. asp?akw=&id=33559&catitemid=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-17 12:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, gluten-free flour gets more hits

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farine diététique
low-carb flour


Explanation:
Does it depend on the kind of diet? You may want to choose a low-carb diet. It's all the craze. In that case, there are lots of hits for this low-carb flour on google.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: some people are allergic to gluten
20 hrs