KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

pilulier.

English translation: container / bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pilulier.
English translation:container / bottle
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:20 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / List of organic herbal medicine products
French term or phrase: pilulier.
This is not in the dictionary and it would be bottle or pill box or capsule container, I think, since the tablets are organically grown natural remedies.
TIA for help.

Les comprimés n’étant pas traités, une fine poussière peut se déposer au fond du pilulier.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
container / bottle
Explanation:
Either would be OK.
It would sound repetitive and daft in English to repeat "pill" or "tablet" as a qualifier for bottle/container in such a short sentence.

Do a google image search and you'll see loads of them!
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks to both but it is the bottle containing 60 capsules so not for personal use to put your own medication in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pillbox / pill organizergad
4 +1container / bottleCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pillbox / pill organizer


Explanation:
per Termium

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Pillbox - This is the most common version of it, imho : )
29 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  sporran
37 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxBesmir: "Pillbox" definetely, if I were calling it "pill organizer" it wouldn't make me wanna open it every Friday night and take my... vitamins :-)
2 hrs
  -> hmm, thanks! I see what you mean;)

agree  Tony M: Over here in France, I know these as the kind of things where you organize your pills in advance for morning, noon and night for a whole week.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!:) - right, they're labelled SMTWTFS, and often 3 little compartments per each day, like you said.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
container / bottle


Explanation:
Either would be OK.
It would sound repetitive and daft in English to repeat "pill" or "tablet" as a qualifier for bottle/container in such a short sentence.

Do a google image search and you'll see loads of them!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to both but it is the bottle containing 60 capsules so not for personal use to put your own medication in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs