KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

Féculants

English translation: féculents (starchy food)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Féculants
English translation:féculents (starchy food)
Entered by: Angela Dickson

09:27 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
French term or phrase: Féculants
Found in a text about diet and nutrition. I wondered whether it was a typo for "féculents" (= starchy food), as I can't find a translation for it. However, the same spelling accors twice in this text:

"Pour varier, un aliment peut être remplacé par un autre similaire par son index glycémique. Les féculants y ont une part importantes et composent au moins 50% des repas."

"Plat de viande maigre, ou poisson, accompagné de féculants (pâtes, riz, pommes de terre)"
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
féculent (starchy food)
Explanation:

in other words, I think you're right and it's a mis-spelling for 'féculent'. No reason why a mis-spelling can't occur twice in the same text, if the author thinks it's right...
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Angela and all for confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10féculent (starchy food)
Angela Dickson
5farinaciouszaphod
4 -2carbohydratesjean jacques


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
féculent (starchy food)


Explanation:

in other words, I think you're right and it's a mis-spelling for 'féculent'. No reason why a mis-spelling can't occur twice in the same text, if the author thinks it's right...

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you Angela and all for confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: The author is not alone! 3800 google hits for féculants" - the first examples are clearly supposed to be "féculents".
5 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
6 mins

agree  avsie: I agree; 'féculant" isn't a French word!
14 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
40 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: Is this for grading?
42 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: starchy foods - yes, lots of féculants like this on Google.
53 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: féculents, évidemment - seems a simple note in Ask Asker box would have been sufficient...
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
carbohydrates


Explanation:
feculents are pasta, bread, potatoes etc... Which to me correspond to carbohydrates

jean jacques
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: sugars are also carbohydrates - this is not an adequate translation for "féculents" in a text about diet and nutrition
9 mins

disagree  avsie: I agree with Sue! Of course féculents contain carbohydrates, but these are not synonyms
17 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: carbohydrates=glucides - though féculent contain carbohydrates, the term is not an equivalent of féculents
38 mins

agree  zaphod: Most commonly referred to as "carbs" in US english (especially for runners)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farinacious


Explanation:
The correct term for Feculent is farinacious (foods).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-07 20:58:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know Angela was correcting the spelling, but the object of the exersize remains French to ENGLISH. Either Carb, Carbohydrates, or Farinacious are the TRANSLATIONS. No one is questioning the spelling. Feculent, however spelled has no place in this discussion.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: farinaceous - not commonly used in this particular context - and used to refer to foods made from flour or meal - excludes potatoes//no one is saying it's English - Angela was correcting the spelling
1 hr
  -> Also made from potato flour, But I digress. Since when is Feculent an English word?

neutral  Angela Dickson: also post-grading - the English term is 'starch' or 'starchy' - 'farinaceous' is 'farinacé' in French.
7 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f