KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

medicaliments

English translation: functional foods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:medicaliments
English translation:functional foods
Entered by: Alanna Wilson-Duff

11:30 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Dietetics
French term or phrase: medicaliments
From a dietetics book:

Ne manger que des aliments complets et frais. (Fuir les "medicaliments" et les produits de regime, limiter les surgeles et les boites de conserve.)
Alanna Wilson-Duff
functional foods
Explanation:
another idea and quite a few ghits

http://www.just-food.com/store/product.aspx?id=28215&lk=nd02

http://www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/bbing/stories/s381313.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-02 20:54:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alanna, and big thanks to LesBrets for coming up with such a good link for 'alicament'
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Thanks Nathalie, although it wasn't my first thought, I think you're on the money- in fact half the batle was linking it to 'alicament'. Thanks everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nutraceuticalsphd-translator
3 +3functional foods
Nathalie Elson
3 +2techno-foods
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3nutritional supplements
Jeanette Phillips
3vitamin or nutrient-enhanced foods
Melissa McMahon
3pharma-foods
Alanguelaise
3Healing foods
Odette Grille
2medically enhanced food products
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Healing foods


Explanation:

The word might be misused

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
techno-foods


Explanation:
a suggestion; I was about to suggest "nutraceutical" but I'm not sure that would be the right term.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutraceutical

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
23 mins
  -> thank you NancyLynn :-)

agree  Pat Jenner: I had the same initial reaction of suggesting nutraceuticals, but as the reader is being advised to avoid them I think that would not be correct
34 mins
  -> thank you Pat :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharma-foods


Explanation:
That's the term I'd go for.

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitamin or nutrient-enhanced foods


Explanation:
I think this refers to food products which have been fortified with vitamin or similar (eg. omega-3) supplements that are supposed to have health benefits - vitamin-B or folate fortified cereals are an obvious example, and the French reference below refers to 'omega-3 yoghurts'.
Give that such foods are highly processed, presumably the idea is to focus on foods that deliver their nutrients organically (look for omega-3 in a fish and not a yoghurt...)


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:eusdjQ1bSoUJ:eportfolio....
Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medically enhanced food products


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 12:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemically-altered foods?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: Normally, the term refers to Naturopathy, or phytotherapy but not medical drugs
10 mins
  -> than "enhanced food products"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutritional supplements


Explanation:
it is better to get your vitamins and minerals from food than from supplements, eg pills or drinks

Jeanette Phillips
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nutraceuticals


Explanation:
Term derived from "nutrition" and "pharmaceuticals", widely used, you can find it in The New Oxford American Dictionary.

You'll find an explanation of "médicaliments" or "alicaments" in this French document: http://eportfolio.supco-amiens.fr/jeanne-marie-doazan/DOCUME...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutraceutical
    Reference: http://www.aapsj.org/view.asp?art=ps050325
phd-translator
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: definitely the catchword of the day from which I believe the French word is "calqué"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: yes, yes, yes!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I'm afraid the asker has already made her choice.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functional foods


Explanation:
another idea and quite a few ghits

http://www.just-food.com/store/product.aspx?id=28215&lk=nd02

http://www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/bbing/stories/s381313.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-02 20:54:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alanna, and big thanks to LesBrets for coming up with such a good link for 'alicament'

Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nathalie, although it wasn't my first thought, I think you're on the money- in fact half the batle was linking it to 'alicament'. Thanks everybody for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: Explanations - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102... + http://www.inventerm.com/terme.aspx?Id=360440&Desc=Alicament ("alicament" = "médicaliment", I tend to think that "alicament" is the right term.
24 mins
  -> Thanks! Good link to alicament. It seems to be the term used in France.

agree  Cetacea
36 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs