KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

nutrition santé

English translation: health-based pet food/healthy nutrition


17:17 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / pet food
French term or phrase: nutrition santé
I'm not sure if this is referring to a great focus on healthy food for pets. Thanks, Karen

Il sera aux avants postes pour amorcer et conduire le virage très exigeant de la nutrition santé… et des matières premières rares qui ont accompagné l’évolution de la marque dans ce domaine
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:health-based pet food/healthy nutrition
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I ended up using "pet health food," which got a lot of hit on the Web. Thanks to everyone. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2healthy eatingxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2health-based pet food/healthy nutritionRHELLER
4 +1nutritional health
TesCor -


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy eating


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  French Foodie
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutritional health


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-02 17:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think another option would be nutrition/health.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: maybe : nutritional heath for pets though CMJ_Trans is also good
1 hr

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Healthy nutrition' rather than 'nutritional health' .
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health-based pet food/healthy nutrition


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using "pet health food," which got a lot of hit on the Web. Thanks to everyone. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'healthy nutrition'
30 mins
  -> merci Michele :-)

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
1 hr
  -> merci Laszlo!