KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sur la foi de

English translation: on the stenght of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la foi de
English translation:on the stenght of

17:30 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: sur la foi de
Acte de naissance delivre sur la foi des Registres des Actes de Naissance...
Nous certifions sur la foi des Actes de l'Etat Civil...
patfie
on the stenght of
Explanation:
according to Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-16 09:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND the Oxford, Claudette. Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-05-16 12:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Vaughn. Your and Pager\'s answer has its merits.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the stenght offranglish
5 +2pursuant to
Jorge Rodrigues
5in conformity withDavid Vaughn
4based on/uponJulia Bogdan Rollo
3in view ofxxxsarahl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view of


Explanation:
another option.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on/upon


Explanation:
or you can use "as per"

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol: this seems most appropriate in the context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nikki.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: C'est le terme exact!
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Lise.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in conformity with


Explanation:
avoids ambiguity

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the stenght of


Explanation:
according to Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-16 09:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND the Oxford, Claudette. Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-05-16 12:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Vaughn. Your and Pager\'s answer has its merits.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: on the STRENGTH of (Oxford also)
9 mins
  -> you're right of course, strength... dislexia of a Sunday night! Thanks Rónat

agree  Hepburn: agree with STRENGTH and with Larousse AND Oxford (Meant to fight Sunday night dyslexia ;-) )
19 mins
  -> yes Claudette, see above

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

neutral  David Vaughn: The French is a legal term, this is not. // In response to your response: the Pager "Glossary of French Legal Terms" gives "sur la foi des temoins"="on the word/testimony of witnesses". As for my answer, I believe it parallels Pager: "in conformity with".
13 hrs
  -> I've checked in the Le Docte legal dictionary and found: "en foi de quoi" = in witness whereof, "faire foi" = to attest, have probatory force, "sous la foi" (du serment) = on oath, affidavit. No "sur la foi". Do you have a suggestion?