KudoZ home » French to English » Other

note de renseignements

English translation: information note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note de renseignements
English translation:information note

19:58 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: note de renseignements
Les Archives Nationales conservent une note de renseignements emanant du ministere.
patfie
information note
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8information noteJH Trads
3memorandumCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
information note


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
20 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: or Note Information
24 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
25 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
31 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

neutral  David Vaughn: This term is sometimes used for a specific obligatory legal document. Not sure about this answer, which probably also varies in US/UK contexts.
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memorandum


Explanation:
in its administrative/business sense

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: not in context
6 mins
  -> Ministries do issue memoranda - http://www.ontariohomeschool.org/Ontariouniversity.html




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabrielle Lyons