KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se greffer (this context)

English translation: jump on the bandwagon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se greffer (this context)
English translation:jump on the bandwagon
Entered by: Protradit

01:52 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
French term or phrase: se greffer (this context)
(In a business email discussing how many units of a product the various markets would need.)
En termes de quantités le marché français part sur une base de 6 000 pièces / an mais d'autres marchés se grefferont dès l'annonce (du lancement du produit).
Jeanne Zang
United States
jump on the bandwagon
Explanation:
or get in on the act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-17 02:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more formality and there are going to be documents establishing the relationship:

come on board

is much more formal
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thanks! These emails have a very informal tone, so this works fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5jump on the bandwagonProtradit
4will tag on
DocteurPC
4will extend to / will expand toChristopher RH
4will joinzzezette
3 +1to be added to
swisstell
4will be addedGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be added to


Explanation:
would be the direct translation (LaRousse dictionary) but it would here also mean "how many other markets will avail of the opportunity to be counted in" "to take a (free) ride" etc. -

Incidentally, there seems to be a typo "an mais". Please check and clarify.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: 6000 par (/) an. Added sounds good.
1 min
  -> thanks, Sandra - and I think you solved the little puzzle of the typo to boot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be added


Explanation:
meaning that others markets will be added as soon as the product will be launched hence increasing the quantities of products to be bought/manufactured whatever...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jump on the bandwagon


Explanation:
or get in on the act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-17 02:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more formality and there are going to be documents establishing the relationship:

come on board

is much more formal

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! These emails have a very informal tone, so this works fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like this alternative, if less formality is acceptable here
6 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
24 mins

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs

agree  French Foodie
5 hrs

agree  adelinea
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will join


Explanation:
meaning that they will not only be added but will become part of

zzezette
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will extend to / will expand to


Explanation:
as in "this will extend to other markets ..."
or "sales will extend to other markets..."
or "this basis will expand to other markets..."

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will tag on


Explanation:
another answer

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11