KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rivalise sans complexe

English translation: competes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rivalise sans complexe
English translation:competes
Entered by: chaplin

09:15 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: rivalise sans complexe
Ses plages ou le bleu de la mer rivalise sans complexe avec le ciel, ses fincas ou le palais paysan semblable à lui-même depuis des millénaires, ses petites calas perdues et désertes, ses villages typiques au milieu des cultures en terrasses ou  des caroubiers, amandiers, figuiers, oliviers, orangers, sabines, palmiers se disputent la plus belle place.
pmcd
France
competes
Explanation:
the blue of the sea competes with the sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-17 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when the sea dares to compete with the sky in its blue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-17 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blues mais c\'est tristounet peut-être
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3competes
chaplin
4where the sea is (unashamedly as blue as the skyxxxCMJ_Trans
4perfectly contrasts
TesCor -
3beaches where sky-blue and sea-blue are oneRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectly contrasts


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In view of the sentence structure, I'd say 'contrasts perfectly with..'
8 mins

neutral  chaplin: ici il ne semble pas y avoir de contraste entre le bleu de la mer et du ciel
1 hr

disagree  David Vaughn: No mention of contrast here, "they" may even be doing exactly the same thing.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the sea is (unashamedly as blue as the sky


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-17 09:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(unashamedly) was meant to be in brackets - could be left out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-17 11:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has the same bright blue as

the blue of the sea has nothing to envy the blue of the sky

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competes


Explanation:
the blue of the sea competes with the sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-17 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when the sea dares to compete with the sky in its blue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-17 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blues mais c\'est tristounet peut-être

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: though I'd add CMJ's adjectives
42 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  zzezette
4 hrs
  -> thanks a million

agree  suezen
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaches where sky-blue and sea-blue are one


Explanation:
beaches with water so blue, one can't discern where the sky and sea meet

the color of the sea is so blue, one may have trouble deciding which is bluer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-17 17:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French image sounds odd in English, so I changed it :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582