KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le quand dira t-on

English translation: gossip


10:41 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: le quand dira t-on
traduction générale du terme
Lalith Castelino
English translation:gossip
Explanation:
what will people say/think?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you for your enlightnment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10gossipxxxCMJ_Trans
3what people say
chaplin
3 -1as for time, we say "when"
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
gossip


Explanation:
what will people say/think?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thank you for your enlightnment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
4 mins

agree  Josephine79: I think you'll find it's " qu'en dira-t-on?"
4 mins
  -> bien sûr - je savais qu'il y avait un truc.....

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
23 mins

agree  mchd
27 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
31 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Oops, should have read further, Josephine ...
49 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  adelinea
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: yes, the quand word here does not have the usual meaning of time but of what since it should be spelled qu'en
3 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what people say


Explanation:
or tittle tattle qui se rapproche de gossip

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le quand dira-t-on
as for time, we say "when"


Explanation:
J'ai interpreté de cette façon: on va établir "le temps"`dans lequel, para exemple, aura lieu un rendez-vous; "le quand dira-t-on", c'est comme dire "on va dire le quand", je pense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec le sens de « manière » (Je songe à quitter cette Sibérie mais je ne suis pas encore décidé sur le quand et le comment (MÉRIMÉE, Lettres à la famille Delessert, 1870, p. 123).

http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?30;...


Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd
21 mins