KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il a rendu tant de personnes sans foyer.

English translation: He/It left so many people homeless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il a rendu tant de personnes sans foyer.
English translation:He/It left so many people homeless
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

18:08 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Il a rendu tant de personnes sans foyer.
Il a rendu tant de personnes sans foyer.
Srishti
It/He left so many people homeless
Explanation:
Pas clair si il s'agit de quelqu'un ou quelquechose.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It/He left so many people homelessAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3It left countless people without a home
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It/He left so many people homeless


Explanation:
Pas clair si il s'agit de quelqu'un ou quelquechose.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: it left many homeless - je pense qu'il s'agit de quelque chose et pas de quelqu'un mais le contexte nous aide toujours!
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: or made so many people homeless
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Diana Chemparathy
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Nathan Gihoul
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER
9 hrs

agree  roneill
20 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
3 days22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It left countless people without a home


Explanation:
It left so many people homeless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It left countless numbers of people homeless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 18:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I prefer: A countless number of people were left homeless

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
19 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  writeaway: or made homeless
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
20 hrs