KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pécule de vacances

English translation: holiday allowance bonus


11:57 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Employment
French term or phrase: pécule de vacances
Holiday pay? From a text explaining a company's bonus system: "simple pécule de vacances bonus / double pécules de vacances bonus / complément au double pécules de vacances brut". I read that "pécule" is "any kind of payment due to someone apart from the salary", but that doesn't quite seem to fit. thanks.
chamito
English translation:holiday allowance bonus
Explanation:
from the text it seems that it is paid by the employer as a bonus. I know that some comapanies give a "holiday bonus" as part of the pay package.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vacation payment
Maria Callebaut
3 +1holiday allowance bonusxxxMurielP
4money saved for the holidays
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pécule de vacances
money saved for the holidays


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday allowance bonus


Explanation:
from the text it seems that it is paid by the employer as a bonus. I know that some comapanies give a "holiday bonus" as part of the pay package.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
14 mins

disagree  Maria Callebaut: pécule is not an bonus payment - in belgium it can be compulsory
1 hr

agree  gad: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/BELGIUM/DOUBLEHOLIDAYALLOW...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pécule de vacances
vacation payment


Explanation:
Depending of US or Brithish English the term may be different - also vacation payment...

this is a compulsory payment for all employees subject to Belgian Social security system and amount to approx. 92% of a monthly salary

vacation payment

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is the name of your state? New Jersey.

I recently left my company(state MI) after giving proper more than 2 weeks notice. But my company has not yet paid my accured vacation hours(ie 250 hrs) after continuous follow up with them. Please tell me what shall i do?.



    Reference: http://forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?t=251145
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench