KudoZ home » French to English » Other

voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de

English translation: In short, this is what I know about my brother and his son.


21:06 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de mon frère et de son fils
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:In short, this is what I know about my brother and his son.
Explanation:
It sounds more correct to me to say this rather than here
Selected response from:

Tobias Bojlén Hartman
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In short, this is what I know about my brother and his son.
Tobias Bojlén Hartman
5suscinctly speaking, this is what I know aboutDavid Vaughn
3 +2in short, here is what I know about my brother
NatalieD
3in summary, here is what I know of my brother and his sonRHELLER
2 +1in a nutshell, this is what I know of my brother and his son,Sara Noss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
in short, here is what I know about my brother


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
in a nutshell, this is what I know of my brother and his son,


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 21:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the superfluous comma at the end. :)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: or "here, in short, is what i know..."
14 mins
  -> I think your version is very good. ;) Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
In short, this is what I know about my brother and his son.


Explanation:
It sounds more correct to me to say this rather than here

Tobias Bojlén Hartman
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: actually it depends if what is known about the brother and son precedes or follows this statement. If it precedes it, then your version is indeed best. Maybe even "this is all I know..." This hadn't occurred to me. You make a good point.
16 mins

agree  Nicky Over
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
suscinctly speaking, this is what I know about


Explanation:
same level of language and formality

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voici de façon succincte ce que je sais de
in summary, here is what I know of my brother and his son


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47