KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bilan d'exécution

English translation: annual report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan d'exécution
English translation:annual report
Entered by: emiledgar

20:49 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fund raising
French term or phrase: bilan d'exécution
après avoir apprécié le bilan d’exécution de la première année de mise en œuvre du Programme
ViktoriaG
Canada
Annual Report
Explanation:
When an organization does a yearly accounting of the success/failure of its various activities, with or without financial recap as well,
it's called an "annual report".
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one, as it is general enough. This is a sure-shot translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operations Report / Report on Operations / Operational Record
Conor McAuley
3 +2first year's results
Paul Hirsh
5Annual Reportemiledgar
4(end of) first year evaluation of the programme implemantationAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3performance
Sofia Ziskind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance


Explanation:
that's what a "bilan d'execution" shows, right? or "balance sheet" might work as a more literal translation.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first year's results


Explanation:
not enough context to know what is being executed

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: or who
52 mins
  -> he he, thanks Sofia :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
58 mins
  -> thanks Jane

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(end of) first year evaluation of the programme implemantation


Explanation:
You might like to find synonyms for implementation here:
www.thefreedictionary.com/implementation

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 621

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annual Report


Explanation:
When an organization does a yearly accounting of the success/failure of its various activities, with or without financial recap as well,
it's called an "annual report".

emiledgar
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one, as it is general enough. This is a sure-shot translation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operations Report / Report on Operations / Operational Record


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?biw=1003&hl=fr&q="operations rep...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="report on oper...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="operational re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-24 06:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operations + a modifier gives the required idea of the success (or otherwise) of the activities undertaken.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1087