KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arrêter le calendrier de travail

English translation: to draw up the (work)schedule/timetable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêter le calendrier de travail
English translation:to draw up the (work)schedule/timetable
Entered by: suezen

21:51 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fundraising
French term or phrase: arrêter le calendrier de travail
Le 03 mai 2005, une réunion du CCM a été organisée pour examiner les axes d’orientation des propositions proposées par le Comité technique mis en place, avant de désigner l’équipe de rédaction et arrêter son calendrier de travail.
ViktoriaG
Canada
and to draw up the (work)schedule/timetable
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6before finalizing the work scheduleRHELLER
3 +6and to draw up the (work)schedule/timetable
suezen
4 +1and agree the schedule of workxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and to draw up the (work)schedule/timetable


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2394
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: or "finalise"
4 mins
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  Matthew Hammond: Yes, I also agree
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nick Lingris
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
before finalizing the work schedule


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci Emile :-)

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs
  -> merci Hamid !

agree  David Goward
5 hrs
  -> good morning - I am going to sleep soon :-)

agree  David Vaughn
9 hrs
  -> thanks Vaughn :-)

agree  canaria
11 hrs
  -> merci Canaria!

agree  Anne McKee
11 hrs
  -> merci Transanne!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and agree the schedule of work


Explanation:
I would say it this way round for the balance of the sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree on? anyway, there are many ways to translate this and it depends on the context-are they finalising it , just writing it, deciding on it or what ? easy term, not knowing the context is the only difficulty
1 hr
  -> you can put it with or without the "on" to agree something with a direct object is very "in" these days