KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en province

English translation: in the countryside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en province
English translation:in the countryside
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:40 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ démographie / sociologie / maladie
French term or phrase: en province
Les extrêmes de la prévalence sont de 4 à 28% en province et 56% des femmes infectées sont âgées de 15 à 24 ans.
ViktoriaG
Canada
in the provinces
Explanation:
[PDF] Studying outside LondonFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
you in the provinces, I. understand things are a little ... Studying outside London. Jenny Davies gives some tips on making tutorials more accessible. ...
www.the-actuary.org.uk/pdfs/03_10_students.pdf


Christian Wolmar :: Public Service and Local Government, April 2004In the meantime, local authorities in the provinces look upon the London bus ... But outside London, bus services are run on the basis that anyone can ...
www.christianwolmar.co.uk/articles/pslg/apr,04.shtml


Report of the Matrimonial Causes (Trial in the Provinces) Committee... and Wales for the instituting and trial of matrimonial cause outside London, ... The trial of divorce cases in the provinces should be extended to ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bopall/ref9770.html


Taxi Driver OnlineMany of us working in the cab trade outside London will have experienced drivers ... Similarly, in the provinces, cab trade unions often represent the ...
www.taxi-driver.co.uk/minicab.htm


Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! By the way, it was for the Central African Republic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7outside of the capitalRHELLER
3 +3in the provincesLancashireman
3 +2outside the metropolitan area
Sofia Ziskind
4outside [insert name of appropriate capital city]
David Goward
3in provincial (France????)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1in the country
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the country


Explanation:
Or: in the countryside.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: Nantes, Marseille, Lyon and Bordeaux are all "en province"...
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the provinces


Explanation:
[PDF] Studying outside LondonFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
you in the provinces, I. understand things are a little ... Studying outside London. Jenny Davies gives some tips on making tutorials more accessible. ...
www.the-actuary.org.uk/pdfs/03_10_students.pdf


Christian Wolmar :: Public Service and Local Government, April 2004In the meantime, local authorities in the provinces look upon the London bus ... But outside London, bus services are run on the basis that anyone can ...
www.christianwolmar.co.uk/articles/pslg/apr,04.shtml


Report of the Matrimonial Causes (Trial in the Provinces) Committee... and Wales for the instituting and trial of matrimonial cause outside London, ... The trial of divorce cases in the provinces should be extended to ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bopall/ref9770.html


Taxi Driver OnlineMany of us working in the cab trade outside London will have experienced drivers ... Similarly, in the provinces, cab trade unions often represent the ...
www.taxi-driver.co.uk/minicab.htm




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! By the way, it was for the Central African Republic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Absolutely
9 mins

agree  Kalyani Menon
4 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs

neutral  Sandra C.: not in Canada where provinces are the rough equivalent of states in the US or départements in France, regardless of where the capital is. :-)
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outside the metropolitan area


Explanation:
same thing but it like sounds smarter and stuff. :-)

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Wood: This seems to be the most unambiguous expression in English of the French combination en province
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: too vague, how far outside-20 km or 500 ?
6 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outside of the capital


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-23 23:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout le monde sait que les banlieues font partie de Paris maintenant - le RER y va

A Paris ou en Province ? Les salons de recrutement Job Rencontres représentent une formule efficace pour trouver un emploi et gérer votre carrière ! ...
www.jobrencontres.fr/emploi_distribution_commercial.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Certainly this is what it means for France, and there are those who find "province" slightly pejorative, so this is a good option, IMHO
26 mins
  -> thanks dearie :-)

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Sorry Rita but this could be mistaken for the suburbs of Paris too.
36 mins

agree  emiledgar: The capital can include the suburbs, even if they are different cities officially.
1 hr
  -> merci Emile :-) (I used to live in Montrouge)

agree  David Goward: Totally agree with Charlie's comment.
5 hrs
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Karen Stokes
6 hrs
  -> thanks Karen!

agree  Nico Staes
6 hrs
  -> thanks Nico :-)

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes. "this could be mistaken for the suburbs of Paris too" - outside the Paris area, then, in a French context. Charlie's comments are valid for the UK and Ireland. See previous Qs re "province" and similar. / Edit: Hey Rita
7 hrs
  -> Hi Conor :-)

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs
  -> merci Estelle :-)

agree  Sandra C.
14 hrs
  -> merci Sandra!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside [insert name of appropriate capital city]


Explanation:
presuming the est of the text gives us an idea which country we're talking about.

See refs provided by Andrew above: "Outside London"...

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not all cities/metropolitan areas are capitals./depends if it's France -and it's a very Parisian way of looking at things :-)
53 mins
  -> True, but AIUI, if they're not the capital, they're "en province", aren't they?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in provincial (France????)


Explanation:
if you knew the country you could handle it this way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kelvin Wu