ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mon cherie

English translation: My darling, my sweetheart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mon cherie
English translation:My darling, my sweetheart
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:27 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mon cherie
term of endearment
Caren
My darling, my sweetheart
Explanation:
Should actually be "mon chéri" if said to a man. "Ma chérie" if said to a lady.

Bye
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5My darling, my sweetheart
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +2My dearDaphne Theodoraki
5My darling
Mats Wiman
4mydear/my darling/etc.
Guy Bray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My darling, my sweetheart


Explanation:
Should actually be "mon chéri" if said to a man. "Ma chérie" if said to a lady.

Bye

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando!

agree  patpending: mon chéri?? this is surely a chocolate served at embassies!!!
3 mins
  -> Mit der Piemont-Kirsche! Cheers!

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Sandrine!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Elena!

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My darling


Explanation:
or
My love!
or
Sweethart
or
Sweetie
Honey! (am.)


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My dear


Explanation:
Alternatively (not word-for-word translations): honey, (my) love, sweetie, etc.

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
10 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
16 hrs
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mydear/my darling/etc.


Explanation:
(translation) Should be ma cherie for a female, mon cheri for a male

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819