KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"arrivée secteur"

English translation: power input ; input from power grid ; input from electric network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"arrivée secteur"
English translation:power input ; input from power grid ; input from electric network
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

22:51 Jul 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: "arrivée secteur"
It is the dicription of a TV mobile unit; any idea for "arrivée secteur"? here is the context:

"Sur le coté gauche, à l’arrière : un coffre électrique « Arrivée secteur »."

and then

"Le coffre électrique sera équipé d’une soute arrivée secteur avec les petits transformateurs et les autres équipements électriques nécessaires."

Thanks a lot to all of you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
power input ; input from power grid ; input from electric network
Explanation:
secteur = power grid

Le terme secteur est souvent utilisé dans le langage courant comme un synonyme de réseau électrique, même s'il désigne en réalité une subdivision d'un tel réseau.

GDT
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7power input ; input from power grid ; input from electric network
JCEC
4 -1electrical /power supplyxxxnormadiah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arrivée secteur
power input ; input from power grid ; input from electric network


Explanation:
secteur = power grid

Le terme secteur est souvent utilisé dans le langage courant comme un synonyme de réseau électrique, même s'il désigne en réalité une subdivision d'un tel réseau.

GDT

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
17 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
24 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
32 mins

agree  gad: power input from line
3 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: In this context, 'main power input OR inlet' fits best, I feel
9 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arrivee secteur
electrical /power supply


Explanation:
it's the electric outlet for power supply...

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, here it's the inlet -- where the power 'arrives'
3 hrs