KudoZ home » French to English » Other

orientant... auprès

English translation: guiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:orientant
English translation:guiding
Entered by: PB Trans

14:18 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Quebec French
French term or phrase: orientant... auprès
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement. C’est pourquoi la Fondation s’est munie d’un code de valeurs orientant l’engagement de l’organisme, des bénévoles et de ses partenaires auprès de la communauté.
PB Trans
a code of ethics to guide its commitment
Explanation:
Pina...this is not "Quebec French"...This is just good written French..nothing dialectal about it at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-18 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: to guide its own commitment and the commitment of its volunteers and partners vis-à-vis the community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-18 18:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said ethics...you can say values...also ...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guiding (or "driving") the work of the organization, its volunteers and its partners . . .234561
5a code of ethics to guide its commitmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4define (their work) with the communityxxxsarahl
3 +1targeting to the community
DocteurPC
4outlining its committment to the community
Susan Spier


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientant... auprès
targeting to the community


Explanation:
je pense que ce qu'ils veulent dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 14:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou directing to the community

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

neutral  David Vaughn: targeting the community ? directed at the community ?
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientant... auprès
outlining its committment to the community


Explanation:
or outlining the committment of the organization and its volunteers and partners to the community....but if these are understood I would keep it simple.

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientant... auprès
guiding (or "driving") the work of the organization, its volunteers and its partners . . .


Explanation:
At issue is the word "engagement" which could be translated literally as "commitment". However, what is really meant, I believe, is the work, actions and activities of the organization.

234561
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: "Guiding" is the closest to the French mentioned so far. And "engagement" is indeed used in French as a synonym for "efforts, travail", whereas "commitment" simply doen't work in this way in English. It becomes a false friend.
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientant... auprès
a code of ethics to guide its commitment


Explanation:
Pina...this is not "Quebec French"...This is just good written French..nothing dialectal about it at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-18 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: to guide its own commitment and the commitment of its volunteers and partners vis-à-vis the community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-18 18:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said ethics...you can say values...also ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
26 mins

disagree  234561: A code of ethics is a set of rules while values are more airy-fairy.
2 hrs
  -> That is a matter of a pinion..

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

disagree  David Vaughn: Code of ethics is routinely used in French. Here they have avoided the term, probably on purpose.
16 hrs
  -> it was a lapsus vaughn I know values but the rest is right..OK whereas the others are "off"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientant... auprès
define (their work) with the community


Explanation:
je crois que c'est l'engagement qui est auprès de la communauté, pas l'orientation :-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43