KudoZ home » French to English » Other

déport

English translation: OCP (= operational control panel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déport (de télécommande des voies caméras) [TV]
English translation:OCP (= operational control panel)
Entered by: Tony M

19:23 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: déport
same context as my previous question: audiovisual.

The exact reference in the text for this word, is:

"Les périphériques complémentaires, comme les claviers déports d’auxiliaires, seront à déterminer après étude."

or
"2 déports de télécommande des voies caméras (OCP) sur le pupitre"

any suggestions for "déport"? thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
OCP
Explanation:
In your LAST example, the translation is there for you already, of the whole term 'déport de télécommande de voie caméra' = OCP (stands for Operational Control Panel, but almost invariably abbreviated)

In other contexts, you probably need to use 'remote': 'remote auxiliary keypads'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OCP
Tony M
3 +1ports
Patrice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déport
ports


Explanation:
Just guessing here from the field and the context...could these be some sort of connection ports?

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déport
OCP


Explanation:
In your LAST example, the translation is there for you already, of the whole term 'déport de télécommande de voie caméra' = OCP (stands for Operational Control Panel, but almost invariably abbreviated)

In other contexts, you probably need to use 'remote': 'remote auxiliary keypads'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty