KudoZ home » French to English » Other

départ

English translation: (auxiliary) feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ (auxiliaire) [of a signal, in telecoms, TV etc.]
English translation:(auxiliary) feed
Entered by: Tony M

19:27 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: départ
The context is:

"Ce poste de travail unique sert à l’habillage du programme final dit de diffusion, ou à l’habillage d’un départ auxiliaire sur le site de production." (same context, audiovisual)
thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
auxiliary feed
Explanation:
or auxiliary output or auxiliary signal feed

They're talking about the main transmission feed ('dit de diffusion'), and this as an auxiliary feed to some other facility on the production site (can be things like big-screen projection displays, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-18 21:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'habillage\' means \'packaging\' in the sense of adding final transmission titles, etc.

Here, I believe they are talking about using this work station to do this kind of \'habillage\' to either the main outgoing transmission signal, OR to some kind of auxiliary output. Whilst electronically we talk about an output (sortie), in signal terms, we will talk about a (signal) feed (départ).

Unless of course you have wider context that makes this all nonsense...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 21:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, I believe my hunch was right; here, the \'habillage\' they\'re referring to seems really to be titling (and you can do this dynamically, via their 2-channel gizmo), and in addition, it can be interfaced with the main titling character generator in the production control room (régie).

You see, some titles are added in as an integral part of the programme (which may also be being recorded for release on DVD etc.), whilst some titles (things like station idents and \'coming to you live from...\') are specific to the particular live transmission situation, and so will be added on separately, after the feed has been taken off for recording; the same can also apply to different captions (titles) being added to this auxiliary feed...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auxiliary feed
Tony M
3 -1satellite
Patrice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
départ
satellite


Explanation:
once again offering a guess from the context...some sort of satellite unit? (satellite in terms of not being the main unit)

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think so here, Patricia -- please see my own answer for explanation. // Thanks, Patricia - most generous!
58 mins
  -> Good answer you have there, Dusty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
départ
auxiliary feed


Explanation:
or auxiliary output or auxiliary signal feed

They're talking about the main transmission feed ('dit de diffusion'), and this as an auxiliary feed to some other facility on the production site (can be things like big-screen projection displays, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-18 21:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'habillage\' means \'packaging\' in the sense of adding final transmission titles, etc.

Here, I believe they are talking about using this work station to do this kind of \'habillage\' to either the main outgoing transmission signal, OR to some kind of auxiliary output. Whilst electronically we talk about an output (sortie), in signal terms, we will talk about a (signal) feed (départ).

Unless of course you have wider context that makes this all nonsense...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 21:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, I believe my hunch was right; here, the \'habillage\' they\'re referring to seems really to be titling (and you can do this dynamically, via their 2-channel gizmo), and in addition, it can be interfaced with the main titling character generator in the production control room (régie).

You see, some titles are added in as an integral part of the programme (which may also be being recorded for release on DVD etc.), whilst some titles (things like station idents and \'coming to you live from...\') are specific to the particular live transmission situation, and so will be added on separately, after the feed has been taken off for recording; the same can also apply to different captions (titles) being added to this auxiliary feed...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: feed gets my vote :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinese trans!

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!