KudoZ home » French to English » Other

brassage(s)

English translation: patching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brassage(s)
English translation:patching
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

00:05 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: brassage(s)
same mobile unit..:-).
"L’ensemble des équipements audio et ordre devront passer en coupure sur des brassages."

or

"Les types de brassages retenus sont :

De type ADC HD pour les signaux Vidéo.
De type Ghielmetti pour les signaux Audio et Time code."

I think 'brassages' should be 'mixing' but I can't figure out how I should read "passer en coupure sur des brassages"

Thanks a lot.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
patching
Explanation:
Diana, although 'switching' is indeed used in telephony, the more common usage in audi/video is 'patching' (normally, non-countable) --- it means a system of interconnecting ins and outs in different configurations easily, usually (or traditionally, at least) by means of 'flying leads' (patch cords) that are plugged between pairs of sockets (think of an old-fashioned manual telephone exchange!). Nowadays there exist alternative methods too, often 'virtual'

Remember that the root meaning of 'brasser' is 'to combine or mix ingredients'

Here's some confirmation from a quick Google:

Product Category GHIELMETTI DIGITAL/ANALOGUE PATCH PANELS

45-921 GHIELMETTI ASF-1 X 32AV3/1LA Blueline,
45-994 GHIELMETTI PLUG PARK 2 X 48 Anthracite.
45-930 GHIELMETTI NORMALLING PLUG Black ...
www.canford.co.uk/commerce/ category_3000558_3000050.aspx

In your second example, where you have 'brassages' in the plural, you must not saying 'patching' in EN! Keep it in the singular.

However, in your FIRST example, I believe they are referring, not to the 'concept of patching', but rather, to the physical equipment itself; if this is truly the case, then I would translate by either 'patch panels' or patch fields' (if they seem to be quite extensive, as would be implied by the fact that ALL audio, video and 'ordre' (?) signals have to pass through them --- quite a lot!

As for that 'en coupure', I'm not familiar with the term in French, but can think of 2 logical technical interpretations in EN.
1) It might mean that all this 'equipment must be connected via patch fields without normalling' --- this means that there are NO connections normally pre-made (as is more usual) --- this would mean that in your case, if you unplug all the patch cords, no signals pass through. [the more usual case is where signals are connected to the patch panel via switch contacts, in such a way that if you pull out all the cables, you default to a 'standard' connection configuration, and then you add patch cables (/cords) in order to 'over-patch' for non-standard operation. This is called 'normal through' or simply 'normalled' operation]

2) It might mean that 'the equipment is connect via patch fields in half-normal mode' --- this means that it is partly 'normalled', but overpatching on some circuits will cut off the normal(ly connected) feed --- this may be on inputs, on outputs, or a mixture of both.

I'm afraid by guesswork I can't tell you which it could be (or indeed, if there are any other possibilities), so it will need either some more distant context to give us a clue, or else a French AV expert to interpret this for us!

By the way, 'brassage' is already in the glossary, I've answered this one before!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patching
Tony M
5switchingKalyani Menon
4brassage
olganet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brassage


Explanation:
A procedure which chops a sound into a number of segments and then resplices these together tail to head. In the simplest case sounds are selected in order, from the source, and respliced back together in order. However there are many possible variations on the procedure. Brassage may be used for changing the direction of a sound, for evolving montage based on a source-sound, and for many other musical applications. (Source - Trevor Wishart (1994). Audible Design. York: Orpheus the Pantomime.)
http://www.ears.dmu.ac.uk/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=296

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-19 00:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Music Engineering Home Page

you can listen to a sample track here:
Music Engineering Audio Tracks
Part 7 Music mixing and production

Track 52 - Birdsong

Birdsong illustrates how sounds may be cut up and re-used (the term \"brassage\" is sometimes used) in digital editing software. Here the technique has been exploited to produce a musical composition based on the minimalist technique of taking tiny sound \"bites\" and building them into larger structures. In this case, the building \"bricks\" are taken from a recording of rennaissance choral music. These are layered, reversed and mixed to produce the final collage of sound. The title is from the book by Sebastian Faulks.
http://richardbrice.net/mus_eng2.htm



olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
49 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Tony M: Not in this context
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switching


Explanation:
In the telecom field brassage normally refers to switching

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patching


Explanation:
Diana, although 'switching' is indeed used in telephony, the more common usage in audi/video is 'patching' (normally, non-countable) --- it means a system of interconnecting ins and outs in different configurations easily, usually (or traditionally, at least) by means of 'flying leads' (patch cords) that are plugged between pairs of sockets (think of an old-fashioned manual telephone exchange!). Nowadays there exist alternative methods too, often 'virtual'

Remember that the root meaning of 'brasser' is 'to combine or mix ingredients'

Here's some confirmation from a quick Google:

Product Category GHIELMETTI DIGITAL/ANALOGUE PATCH PANELS

45-921 GHIELMETTI ASF-1 X 32AV3/1LA Blueline,
45-994 GHIELMETTI PLUG PARK 2 X 48 Anthracite.
45-930 GHIELMETTI NORMALLING PLUG Black ...
www.canford.co.uk/commerce/ category_3000558_3000050.aspx

In your second example, where you have 'brassages' in the plural, you must not saying 'patching' in EN! Keep it in the singular.

However, in your FIRST example, I believe they are referring, not to the 'concept of patching', but rather, to the physical equipment itself; if this is truly the case, then I would translate by either 'patch panels' or patch fields' (if they seem to be quite extensive, as would be implied by the fact that ALL audio, video and 'ordre' (?) signals have to pass through them --- quite a lot!

As for that 'en coupure', I'm not familiar with the term in French, but can think of 2 logical technical interpretations in EN.
1) It might mean that all this 'equipment must be connected via patch fields without normalling' --- this means that there are NO connections normally pre-made (as is more usual) --- this would mean that in your case, if you unplug all the patch cords, no signals pass through. [the more usual case is where signals are connected to the patch panel via switch contacts, in such a way that if you pull out all the cables, you default to a 'standard' connection configuration, and then you add patch cables (/cords) in order to 'over-patch' for non-standard operation. This is called 'normal through' or simply 'normalled' operation]

2) It might mean that 'the equipment is connect via patch fields in half-normal mode' --- this means that it is partly 'normalled', but overpatching on some circuits will cut off the normal(ly connected) feed --- this may be on inputs, on outputs, or a mixture of both.

I'm afraid by guesswork I can't tell you which it could be (or indeed, if there are any other possibilities), so it will need either some more distant context to give us a clue, or else a French AV expert to interpret this for us!

By the way, 'brassage' is already in the glossary, I've answered this one before!


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Good morning, Dusty!//Only sunrises if you can go back to bed immediately afterwards! :-)
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky! What's GOOD about 'mornings' ? ;-)))