KudoZ home » French to English » Other

micro d'ordre

English translation: talk-back mic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:micro d'ordre
English translation:talk-back mic
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

00:24 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: micro d'ordre
what could be "d'ordre" in this context? audiovisual context, that is. "control", "command" (?). if that the casem then "control mic"? I don't think so somehow. Any ideas? Thanks a lot.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
talk-back
Explanation:
Talk-back : (anglais) Circuit d'ordre (micro d'ordre). Utilisé, par exemple, pour communiquer avec les musiciens dans un studio d'enregistrement quand ils sont isolés de la cabine technique par une vitre.

http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/divers/jcassa...

The ***talk back microphone*** signal is mixed with the auxiliary signals and presented into the talent headphone monitoring system. The unit's featuresand specifications rival those found only in large format recording consoles
http://www.heartechnologies.com/downloads/ps_TalkBack600MV.p...
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3talk-back
olganet
3 +1cue mike / service mikegad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cue mike / service mike


Explanation:
"micro d'ordres" is defined as "cue mike" or "service mike" in Termium

I hope this helps.

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
46 mins
  -> thanks:)

neutral  Tony M: These terms are rather doubtful, or at best, somewhat dated; not for general apps.
18 hrs
  -> ok thanks, Dusty:)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talk-back


Explanation:
Talk-back : (anglais) Circuit d'ordre (micro d'ordre). Utilisé, par exemple, pour communiquer avec les musiciens dans un studio d'enregistrement quand ils sont isolés de la cabine technique par une vitre.

http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/divers/jcassa...

The ***talk back microphone*** signal is mixed with the auxiliary signals and presented into the talent headphone monitoring system. The unit's featuresand specifications rival those found only in large format recording consoles
http://www.heartechnologies.com/downloads/ps_TalkBack600MV.p...

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: YES, YES, YES!!!
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thank you