KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cartes de matriçage

English translation: Matrix cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartes de matriçage
English translation:Matrix cards
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

02:18 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: cartes de matriçage
"Les cartes de matriçage et de CPU doivent être redondées."

audiovisual context.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
Matrix cards
Explanation:
Here are a few examples from Google hits. May suit your requirements:

The MultiTasker® Mid-Sized Video Matrix Switcher Series (MT MVMS) is a line of video matrix switcher cards designed for use in MultiTasker enclosures to allow the routing of computer and broadcast video in audio/visual presentation systems...

"To enable videoconferencing on a Hub you will need to install a Video Conference Router Card (sometimes called a “Matrix Card”) and the relevant 560 Quad Cards (ex. 560/SPV). A Video Conference Router Card enables videoconferencing between Hub ports and also inter-linking between users on separate Hubs"

www.altinex.com/Products/MultiTasker/ MT105/MT105-100/MT105-100_center.htm
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Matrix cardsKalyani Menon
3 -1audio and video (mastering) cardsgad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cartes de matriçage
audio and video (mastering) cards


Explanation:
matriçage = audio and video mastering

but you probably want to leave the word mastering out
-> audio cards
-> video cards

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in this context, I believe Diana's text is dealing with 'matrixing' in the more literal sense
5 hrs
  -> ok thanks, Dusty:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matrix cards


Explanation:
Here are a few examples from Google hits. May suit your requirements:

The MultiTasker® Mid-Sized Video Matrix Switcher Series (MT MVMS) is a line of video matrix switcher cards designed for use in MultiTasker enclosures to allow the routing of computer and broadcast video in audio/visual presentation systems...

"To enable videoconferencing on a Hub you will need to install a Video Conference Router Card (sometimes called a “Matrix Card”) and the relevant 560 Quad Cards (ex. 560/SPV). A Video Conference Router Card enables videoconferencing between Hub ports and also inter-linking between users on separate Hubs"

www.altinex.com/Products/MultiTasker/ MT105/MT105-100/MT105-100_center.htm

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly --- these matrices are such key components, they MUST NOT be allowed to fail!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank